reset kaku module

Topics (not sure which fora)
when not sure where to post, post here and mods will move it to right forum.
Post Reply
11MeG
Posts: 6
Joined: Monday 16 October 2017 21:09
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v3.8661
Contact:

reset kaku module

Post by 11MeG » Tuesday 13 March 2018 5:10

Hello,
I was wondering if there is a way to reset a kaku module so that it does not have any switches assigned to it. I don't have the remote anymore so is there a way to o this via domotiz?

Hope someone can help.
HP thin client with ubuntu 16.04
Domoticz V3.8661
USB P1 cable on c.h.i.p. with ser2net
Philips hue with hue/ikea lamps
KaKu switches
sonoff swittches and th sensors
RFXtrx433E USB 433.92MHz Transceiver
Opentherm gateway (work in progress)

User avatar
waaren
Posts: 913
Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 15:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: reset kaku module

Post by waaren » Tuesday 13 March 2018 9:18

11MeG wrote:
Tuesday 13 March 2018 5:10
Hello,
I was wondering if there is a way to reset a kaku module so that it does not have any switches assigned to it. I don't have the remote anymore so is there a way to o this via domotiz?

Hope someone can help.
Which KlikAan KlikUit module do you want to reset ? Do you have physical access to the module ?
Raspberry (debian stretch via berryboot on Synology DS916+) , Domoticz (almost) latest Beta, , dzVents 2.6, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Harmony, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, HomeWizard, Zwave, Amazon echo

User avatar
mrf68
Posts: 269
Joined: Monday 23 February 2015 13:45
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 3.4834
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: reset kaku module

Post by mrf68 » Tuesday 13 March 2018 9:57

In case you have learned the code from 3 remotes, none of the codes are learned by Domoticz and you’ve lost all remotes, maybe you should contact customer service of that product.

If you can add a code from another remote, you could do that and follow the instructions on how to reset the receiver.
If one of the codes is learned by Domoticz, you could also put the receiver into learning mode and let Domoticz send an Off signal to delete this code.

I can’t think of any more options, but perhaps someone else has more suggestions?

leonmoonen
Posts: 17
Joined: Thursday 25 May 2017 23:07
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: current
Contact:

reset kaku module

Post by leonmoonen » Tuesday 13 March 2018 16:42

With the receiver (plugin switch) not plugged in, manually add a new switch in Domoticz (Switches tab, top left); choose switch type AC; choose a random code for the switch using the selectors; then plug in the receiver and press the test button (within 5-10seconds). Domotics functions as a remote and you have learned the receiver to react on the code you have set.

Note: it *could* be that those starter kits have limitations on the type of codes that can be recognized. If your code doesn’t work I would try to limit the first digits (e.g., keep them zero to be safe) and also keep the last ones in the low numbers.

Edit: upon re-reading I seem to have misunderstood the question. I gave directions for how to add domoticz as a new remote but you may want to erase existing remotes from the receiver... I have no idea how that works :(

User avatar
DeBaat
Posts: 31
Joined: Saturday 27 January 2018 15:52
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8153
Contact:

Re: reset kaku module

Post by DeBaat » Wednesday 14 March 2018 0:08

Hai.
I do have some KaKu remotes myself and reading from the manual, there should be a way to reset the module completely.
For instance, the ACM-1000 reads the following steps to reset the memory completely:
  • Push connect button for 8 seconds until the light blinks fast
  • Push connect button again for 1 second to indicate the complete erasure of the memory
  • The attached lights will blink twice to confirm erasure
Hope this helps.
Up till now, I could find the menuals for all modules I have online (in Dutch though).

11MeG
Posts: 6
Joined: Monday 16 October 2017 21:09
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v3.8661
Contact:

Re: reset kaku module

Post by 11MeG » Wednesday 14 March 2018 0:26

gordonb3 wrote:
Tuesday 13 March 2018 9:38
waaren wrote:
Tuesday 13 March 2018 9:18
Which KlikAan KlikUit module do you want to reset ? Do you have physical access to the module ?
Let's assume APA3-1500R, the plugin switch from the starter sets that only allow up to 3 remotes to be registered (which is why you would need to reset them to be able to use them) and do not have a learning button but enter that state when you plug them in.

Not that I currently have this issue myself, but I'd be interested in this answer as well. Do I need to open it up and hotwire something, is there some "secret" erase all signal, something else?
This is the module I mean. I even tryed to go back to an older backup of domoticz to find out the last code that I used to controle de module and reinstalled it with that code but it stil does not work. As I'm writing this I don't think I tryed to add a switch by hand... I'll try that to morrow.
HP thin client with ubuntu 16.04
Domoticz V3.8661
USB P1 cable on c.h.i.p. with ser2net
Philips hue with hue/ikea lamps
KaKu switches
sonoff swittches and th sensors
RFXtrx433E USB 433.92MHz Transceiver
Opentherm gateway (work in progress)

11MeG
Posts: 6
Joined: Monday 16 October 2017 21:09
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v3.8661
Contact:

Re: reset kaku module

Post by 11MeG » Wednesday 14 March 2018 0:29

DeBaat wrote:
Wednesday 14 March 2018 0:08
Hai.
I do have some KaKu remotes myself and reading from the manual, there should be a way to reset the module completely.
For instance, the ACM-1000 reads the following steps to reset the memory completely:
  • Push connect button for 8 seconds until the light blinks fast
  • Push connect button again for 1 second to indicate the complete erasure of the memory
  • The attached lights will blink twice to confirm erasure
Hope this helps.
Up till now, I could find the menuals for all modules I have online (in Dutch though).
Tanks for your answer but I don't have the remote any more. And I don't think it will work wit a new/other one.
HP thin client with ubuntu 16.04
Domoticz V3.8661
USB P1 cable on c.h.i.p. with ser2net
Philips hue with hue/ikea lamps
KaKu switches
sonoff swittches and th sensors
RFXtrx433E USB 433.92MHz Transceiver
Opentherm gateway (work in progress)

11MeG
Posts: 6
Joined: Monday 16 October 2017 21:09
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v3.8661
Contact:

Re: reset kaku module

Post by 11MeG » Wednesday 14 March 2018 0:30

mrf68 wrote:
Tuesday 13 March 2018 9:57
In case you have learned the code from 3 remotes, none of the codes are learned by Domoticz and you’ve lost all remotes, maybe you should contact customer service of that product.

If you can add a code from another remote, you could do that and follow the instructions on how to reset the receiver.
If one of the codes is learned by Domoticz, you could also put the receiver into learning mode and let Domoticz send an Off signal to delete this code.

I can’t think of any more options, but perhaps someone else has more suggestions?
Tanx for your answer I will try this.
HP thin client with ubuntu 16.04
Domoticz V3.8661
USB P1 cable on c.h.i.p. with ser2net
Philips hue with hue/ikea lamps
KaKu switches
sonoff swittches and th sensors
RFXtrx433E USB 433.92MHz Transceiver
Opentherm gateway (work in progress)

leonmoonen
Posts: 17
Joined: Thursday 25 May 2017 23:07
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: current
Contact:

Re: reset kaku module

Post by leonmoonen » Wednesday 14 March 2018 7:20

Erasing the memory of the APA3-1500R (translated from Dutch KAKU site): Unplug the receiver, wait at least 5 seconds before putting it back in. Now the LED will flash for 5 seconds. During this time, press the group button on the supplied remote control. The receiver will flash the connected lamp 2x for confirmation.

As far as I know, Domoticz does not support sending the special group commands in the AC protocol used by KAKU :(

Maybe use the forum to find someone nearby with a remote? Alternatively there may be another home automation package that supports group commands and could be used for a reset.

User avatar
DeBaat
Posts: 31
Joined: Saturday 27 January 2018 15:52
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8153
Contact:

Re: reset kaku module

Post by DeBaat » Wednesday 14 March 2018 8:02

Hai.
There is a difference in transmitter and receiver.
As far as I understand your question, the remote is the transmitter sending commands to the receiving module.
Both can be configured in Domoticz separately.

The remote can be configured as a switch by using the "Learn Light/Switch" button on the Switches screen. Click this button, configure the switch and press the button on the remote to add the remote code to Domoticz.

The module can be configured using the "Manual Light/Switch" button. Press this button, configure the switch using Type: AC and a unique ID/Unit Code. Then remove the module from the outlet and put it back in, the led will blink. Then press the "Test" button on the configuration screen and the module should respond by two on-off sequences. Then press "Add Device" to configure the transmitting switch in Domoticz.

Now you should have two switches in Domoticz which are both capable of controlling the module. If you have lost the remote, you still have the method for adding the transmitting switch for controlling the module.

11MeG
Posts: 6
Joined: Monday 16 October 2017 21:09
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v3.8661
Contact:

Re: reset kaku module

Post by 11MeG » Monday 19 March 2018 21:59

Hello,
I managed to reset the APA2-2300R module with a nother remote. But when I try to add a new device via domoticz nothing happens. (it does not turn on/off 2/3 times to let me know that it is configured) It looks like the module is broken becouse it does not let it self be programmed by domoticz or the remote.

I think I will buy a new one and try again.

Tanx for the help.
HP thin client with ubuntu 16.04
Domoticz V3.8661
USB P1 cable on c.h.i.p. with ser2net
Philips hue with hue/ikea lamps
KaKu switches
sonoff swittches and th sensors
RFXtrx433E USB 433.92MHz Transceiver
Opentherm gateway (work in progress)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests