[120] opentherm gateway

For OpenTherm-gateway related questions in Domoticz
User avatar
sincze
Posts: 645
Joined: Monday 02 June 2014 22:46
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.7546
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [120] opentherm gateway

Postby sincze » Saturday 31 October 2015 20:58

Is your room thermostat in error as well?? 'f' in display or no display at all?
If you use the otmonitor does it run for more than 1 week without errors??
Running Domoticz since 2013 with Cubietruck
LAN: RFLink, P1, OTGW, MySensors
USB: RFXCom, ZWave
WIFI: Mi-light Wifi-Bridge, Sonoff, ESP8266
Solar: Omnik Inverter, PVOutput
Video: Kodi clients with Harmony HUB
Sensors: You name it I probably got 1.

hneel
Posts: 4
Joined: Wednesday 01 July 2015 4:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 2516
Location: Dinteloord, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [120] opentherm gateway

Postby hneel » Sunday 01 November 2015 13:58

sincze wrote:Is your room thermostat in error as well?? 'f' in display or no display at all?
If you use the otmonitor does it run for more than 1 week without errors??


I haven't checked it, but I doubt it. The problem is always fixed when restarting the Raspberry Pi, so I suppose the OTGW is still running fine.
As a workaround I have put a wireless switch on the powerline of the Pi which turns off at 03:00 and turns on at 03:01.
I know it''s a very dirty solution.

wokkelp
Posts: 19
Joined: Monday 24 August 2015 22:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [120] opentherm gateway

Postby wokkelp » Saturday 07 November 2015 18:33

Very interesting to read everyones stories and to read that there is so much support for the OTGW.
I got one because of that, unfortunately the main reason why I bought it is also the reason I am posting here.
I can't change the room setpoint.

I have a Remeha Avanta Boiler and a Remeha Qsense thermostat.
I have installed the latest firmware (4.2.5) on the OTGW using the Open Therm Monitor.
I can change the water temprature of my Central Heating and that of the normal hot water.
I can read all data from the Boiler but I can't seem to be able to change the room setpoint.
I get Read-Data and Read-Acks in the log.
I also see Write-Data and Write-Acks in blue in the log.

Could anyone help me troubleshoot this problem?
I tried to set the setpoint to 0 and then changing it as I read that there was a bug with the remeha Isense thermostats and this would be a workaround but this also doesn't work.

User avatar
Mediacj
Posts: 93
Joined: Wednesday 11 February 2015 17:09
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [120] opentherm gateway

Postby Mediacj » Saturday 07 November 2015 18:46

1. I suppose you have given the iSense setting? FT=I
See: http://otgw.tclcode.com/firmware.html#configuration

2. You have override enabled in your iSense?

3. Something else what could be a problem, maybe you have a old iSense version with a older firmware which isn't working. If that's the problem you can buy a recent iSense on marktplaats.

wokkelp
Posts: 19
Joined: Monday 24 August 2015 22:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [120] opentherm gateway

Postby wokkelp » Saturday 07 November 2015 19:37

The thing is.. I don't have an Isense, I have a less common Qsense.
(Which is also opentherm but doesn't have the clock feature.)

User avatar
ThinkPad
Posts: 1754
Joined: Tuesday 30 September 2014 8:49
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [120] opentherm gateway

Postby ThinkPad » Saturday 07 November 2015 23:55

Just buy an iSense for 50 euros from Marktplaats and you'll be fine. I just did the same, got a iSense with v28 firmware.

By the way, in case if someone is interested: i made my OTGW connected to the LAN for cheap ($11) with a USR-TCP232 serial to Ethernet, see the topic: viewtopic.php?f=30&t=8505
ThinkTheme - theme for Domoticz
My (Dutch) blog: http://thinkpad.tweakblogs.net - My Domoticz scripts: Bitbucket
I'm not (very) active anymore on this forum as i don't use Domoticz anymore.

wokkelp
Posts: 19
Joined: Monday 24 August 2015 22:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [120] opentherm gateway

Postby wokkelp » Sunday 08 November 2015 1:54

Those thermostats cost 160 euros.
yes, I checked marktplaats like you said, they are at least 50 second hand.
Still money doesn't grow on trees.

I uploaded my log to the equipment matrix on the OTGW website so it now my thermostat also shows up there.
Anyhow, there must be an explanation why the setpoint override functionality is not available for that particular thermostat.
I can't stand these things... especially if I don't have a clear explanation as to why it doesn't work.

roblom
Posts: 512
Joined: Wednesday 26 February 2014 16:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [120] opentherm gateway

Postby roblom » Sunday 08 November 2015 11:38

As far as I know the old software simply doesn't contain the code that responses on the override command that is send.
Maybe you can find someone that is willing to trade with you. If you don't have an OTGW there is no difference.
Besides that, if you buy one, you can sell yours for the same price...

RMU
Posts: 20
Joined: Wednesday 19 February 2014 23:48
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [120] opentherm gateway

Postby RMU » Friday 20 November 2015 15:04

What kind of command is send to the OpenTherm Gateway when i change the thermostat setpoint?

As far i can see there are two options:
TT=temperature
Temperature, Temporary - Temporarily change the thermostat setpoint. The thermostat program will resume at the next programmed setpoint change. Values between 0.0 and 30.0 are allowed. A value of 0 indicates no remote override is to be applied.
Examples: TT=19.5, TT=0
TC=temperature
Temperature, Constant - Change the thermostat setpoint. The thermostat program will not change this setting. Values between 0.0 and 30.0 are allowed. A value of 0 cancels the remote override.
Examples: TC=16.0, TC=0

User avatar
ThinkPad
Posts: 1754
Joined: Tuesday 30 September 2014 8:49
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [120] opentherm gateway

Postby ThinkPad » Friday 20 November 2015 17:20

RMU wrote:What kind of command is send to the OpenTherm Gateway when i change the thermostat setpoint?
[...]

'TT' is used, see:
https://github.com/contactless/domoticz ... l.cpp#L191 (Serial connected OTGW)
https://github.com/contactless/domoticz ... P.cpp#L175 (TCP/IP connected OTGW)
ThinkTheme - theme for Domoticz
My (Dutch) blog: http://thinkpad.tweakblogs.net - My Domoticz scripts: Bitbucket
I'm not (very) active anymore on this forum as i don't use Domoticz anymore.

RMU
Posts: 20
Joined: Wednesday 19 February 2014 23:48
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [120] opentherm gateway

Postby RMU » Friday 20 November 2015 17:56

ThinkPad wrote:
RMU wrote:What kind of command is send to the OpenTherm Gateway when i change the thermostat setpoint?
[...]

'TT' is used, see:
https://github.com/contactless/domoticz ... l.cpp#L191 (Serial connected OTGW)
https://github.com/contactless/domoticz ... P.cpp#L175 (TCP/IP connected OTGW)


Hmm, my thermostat (Honeywell Round Modulation) only supports a constant setpoint (so the TC command) (see also: http://www.domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic.p ... c192558a20 )

Can it be made possible to change the TT in TC somewhere in the Domoticz panel?
Or can i change the OTGWSerial.cpp myself so that it will send the TC command?

RMU
Posts: 20
Joined: Wednesday 19 February 2014 23:48
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: opentherm gateway

Postby RMU » Monday 23 November 2015 0:12

Piacco wrote:Hello,

I'm using the OTGW with Domoticz, is it possible with Domoticz to send a constant temperature to the thermostat?

Greetings,

Piacco


tjoep wrote:+1
And the option to set TT (temp. temporary) or TC (temp. constant) on the thermostat :)


+1 for the TC option. As you can read above my thermostat requires it.

wildfire
Posts: 29
Joined: Friday 18 September 2015 11:04
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: opentherm gateway

Postby wildfire » Saturday 26 December 2015 18:37

RMU wrote:
Piacco wrote:Hello,

I'm using the OTGW with Domoticz, is it possible with Domoticz to send a constant temperature to the thermostat?

Greetings,

Piacco


tjoep wrote:+1
And the option to set TT (temp. temporary) or TC (temp. constant) on the thermostat :)


+1 for the TC option. As you can read above my thermostat requires it.


Hi

is there any update on this? i also would like to +1 for the TC option.

FreewayOrange
Posts: 1
Joined: Sunday 27 December 2015 15:31
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: opentherm gateway

Postby FreewayOrange » Sunday 27 December 2015 16:04

wildfire wrote:
RMU wrote:
Piacco wrote:Hello,

I'm using the OTGW with Domoticz, is it possible with Domoticz to send a constant temperature to the thermostat?

Greetings,

Piacco


tjoep wrote:+1
And the option to set TT (temp. temporary) or TC (temp. constant) on the thermostat :)


+1 for the TC option. As you can read above my thermostat requires it.


Hi

is there any update on this? i also would like to +1 for the TC option.


Today I switched over from DomotiGa to Domoticz and I had the same issue with my thermostat, I simply edited the following file and recompiled Domoticz because my Thermostat only wants a TC command (and never a TT):

hardware/OTGWBase.cpp
Find:

Code: Select all

sprintf(szCmd, "TT=%.1f\r\n", temp);

Replace with:

Code: Select all

sprintf(szCmd, "TC=%.1f\r\n", temp);


And recompiled Domoticz after that. Hope they'll make an selectable option for this within Domoticz in a future release.

Results:

Code: Select all

2015-12-27 14:58:40.262  OTGW: Setting Room SetPoint to: 20.0
2015-12-27 14:58:40.337  OTGW: TC: 20.00
2015-12-27 14:58:40.338  OTGW: PR: BV

daan256
Posts: 11
Joined: Sunday 01 March 2015 14:49
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [120] opentherm gateway

Postby daan256 » Saturday 02 January 2016 20:49

I have a Remeha Calenta Avanta Boiler and a Honeywell Round Wireless Modulation Y87RF2008 Thermostat
I have installed the latest firmware (4.2.5) on the OTGW using the Open Therm Monitor.
I can change the water temprature of my Central Heating and that of the normal hot water.
I can read all data from the Boiler but I can't seem to be able to change the room setpoint.
Has anyone encountered this problem?

User avatar
sincze
Posts: 645
Joined: Monday 02 June 2014 22:46
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.7546
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [120] opentherm gateway

Postby sincze » Saturday 02 January 2016 21:45

daan256 wrote:I have a Remeha Calenta Avanta Boiler and a Honeywell Round Wireless Modulation Y87RF2008 Thermostat
I have installed the latest firmware (4.2.5) on the OTGW using the Open Therm Monitor.
I can change the water temprature of my Central Heating and that of the normal hot water.
I can read all data from the Boiler but I can't seem to be able to change the room setpoint.
Has anyone encountered this problem?


I know some Wireless Honeywell thermostats suffer from the incapability to remotely overwrite the room setpoint.
Unfortunately I was unable to verify this for your thermostat.

http://otgw.tclcode.com/matrix.cgi#thermostats
http://www.domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=10541
Running Domoticz since 2013 with Cubietruck
LAN: RFLink, P1, OTGW, MySensors
USB: RFXCom, ZWave
WIFI: Mi-light Wifi-Bridge, Sonoff, ESP8266
Solar: Omnik Inverter, PVOutput
Video: Kodi clients with Harmony HUB
Sensors: You name it I probably got 1.

RMU
Posts: 20
Joined: Wednesday 19 February 2014 23:48
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [120] opentherm gateway

Postby RMU » Thursday 07 January 2016 15:17

sincze wrote:
daan256 wrote:I have a Remeha Calenta Avanta Boiler and a Honeywell Round Wireless Modulation Y87RF2008 Thermostat
I have installed the latest firmware (4.2.5) on the OTGW using the Open Therm Monitor.
I can change the water temprature of my Central Heating and that of the normal hot water.
I can read all data from the Boiler but I can't seem to be able to change the room setpoint.
Has anyone encountered this problem?


I know some Wireless Honeywell thermostats suffer from the incapability to remotely overwrite the room setpoint.
Unfortunately I was unable to verify this for your thermostat.

http://otgw.tclcode.com/matrix.cgi#thermostats
http://www.domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=10541



I also have a remeha boiler (dont know the exact model) and a honeywell round wireless modulation thermostat.
I can confirm that setting the temporary setpoint (TT command) is not working all of the time (mostly not)

I try to get domoticz to sent a TC command (Constant temprature) to see if this fix the problems. But would be great if a select box (for sending TT or TC command) would be implemented.

User avatar
sincze
Posts: 645
Joined: Monday 02 June 2014 22:46
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.7546
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [120] opentherm gateway

Postby sincze » Thursday 07 January 2016 16:44

RMU wrote:
I also have a remeha boiler (dont know the exact model) and a honeywell round wireless modulation thermostat.
I can confirm that setting the temporary setpoint (TT command) is not working all of the time (mostly not)

I try to get domoticz to sent a TC command (Constant temprature) to see if this fix the problems. But would be great if a select box (for sending TT or TC command) would be implemented.



Does this TC work for you when using otmonitor?? Does that solve the issue??
Running Domoticz since 2013 with Cubietruck
LAN: RFLink, P1, OTGW, MySensors
USB: RFXCom, ZWave
WIFI: Mi-light Wifi-Bridge, Sonoff, ESP8266
Solar: Omnik Inverter, PVOutput
Video: Kodi clients with Harmony HUB
Sensors: You name it I probably got 1.

RMU
Posts: 20
Joined: Wednesday 19 February 2014 23:48
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [120] opentherm gateway

Postby RMU » Friday 08 January 2016 10:49

sincze wrote:
RMU wrote:
I also have a remeha boiler (dont know the exact model) and a honeywell round wireless modulation thermostat.
I can confirm that setting the temporary setpoint (TT command) is not working all of the time (mostly not)

I try to get domoticz to sent a TC command (Constant temprature) to see if this fix the problems. But would be great if a select box (for sending TT or TC command) would be implemented.



Does this TC work for you when using otmonitor?? Does that solve the issue??


Not tryed the TC command yet. I will see if i have some time to test it this weekend.

daan256
Posts: 11
Joined: Sunday 01 March 2015 14:49
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [120] opentherm gateway

Postby daan256 » Friday 08 January 2016 20:39

RMU wrote:
sincze wrote:
RMU wrote:
I also have a remeha boiler (dont know the exact model) and a honeywell round wireless modulation thermostat.
I can confirm that setting the temporary setpoint (TT command) is not working all of the time (mostly not)

I try to get domoticz to sent a TC command (Constant temprature) to see if this fix the problems. But would be great if a select box (for sending TT or TC command) would be implemented.



Does this TC work for you when using otmonitor?? Does that solve the issue??


Not tryed the TC command yet. I will see if i have some time to test it this weekend.


I tried it via the TC command in the otmonitor and can confirm it was working. Perhaps it would be good if you execute the same test this weekend -:)


Return to “OpenTherm gateway”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests