Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

For Z-Wave related questions in Domoticz
svenker
Posts: 41
Joined: Tuesday 06 October 2015 10:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Latest
Contact:

Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

Post by svenker » Tuesday 17 November 2015 10:37

Hello,

I have an S2 stick which is not working very well so I decided to Switch to the Aeon Labs Gen 5.

I am trying like **** but no success to transfer the primary. It crashes Domoticzs under the Raspberry Pi2.

Has anyone acheived this ? Any support would be appreciated !

Sam

User avatar
bbqkees
Posts: 512
Joined: Sunday 17 August 2014 21:01
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.8x
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - H

Post by bbqkees » Tuesday 17 November 2015 11:47

Domoticz can only use one ZWave stick at the same time.

You have to start over from scratch.
Intel NUC-> Philips Hue, Aeon Zwave stick V2, Qubino, Fibaro, Everspring, Philio, RFXCom, X10, Harmony Hub, Xiaomi Flora + Gateway, BS440. And P1 / Resol VBus / Nefit EMS bus / DHT21 / DS18B20 / Sonoff / I2C display, all via Arduino/ESP8266.

svenker
Posts: 41
Joined: Tuesday 06 October 2015 10:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Latest
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - H

Post by svenker » Tuesday 17 November 2015 14:08

Thanks for your info.

I have 2 Raspberry Pi2 with Domoticz so it should work no ?

Is there a procedure I could follow ?

Sam

svenker
Posts: 41
Joined: Tuesday 06 October 2015 10:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Latest
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - H

Post by svenker » Saturday 21 November 2015 23:56

Lucky me !!!

I got this sh**y Vera Edge with all my Z-Wave setting and as I really don't like it and left it in a box.

BUT, the great thing of Vera Edge is that you can easily backup your Z-Wave network and restore it when you want. This is what you cannot do with Aeon Labs S2 or Gen-5....

So I got that Vera Edge, reinstall it all and the box became Primary. On the tool, you have an option to transfer the Primary to another controller and in Domoticz you have "receive" information from other controller.

AND IT WORKS. I am back to an Aeon Labs Gen 5 Primary with all working :-)

I will post a question in a new post which is "How to get the most stable network, have enable backup and can restore a Z-Wave network" ?

User avatar
EdddieN
Posts: 458
Joined: Wednesday 16 November 2016 12:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.9700
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

Post by EdddieN » Monday 31 July 2017 16:33

Hello there,

I just transferred from a Razzberry card on a RPI_A to a USB stick on a RPI_B. All seems to be working fine and can see/control all the devices... but how do I know that the new one (usb stick) is the primary?

If I look at the tables, I have the old controller as id 1 and the new one as id 63, do they need to change? if I look under control panel (z-wave), both show as slaves
11101101 - www.machinon.com

User avatar
EdddieN
Posts: 458
Joined: Wednesday 16 November 2016 12:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.9700
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

Post by EdddieN » Tuesday 01 August 2017 12:39

Ok, a reboot fixed it :)
11101101 - www.machinon.com

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8677
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

Post by gizmocuz » Tuesday 01 August 2017 14:28

I think domoticz also supplies the option the transfer to a new primary controller.
These options are from the OZW setup dropdown.
You need two domoticz instances... maybe one on a raspberry, the other on windows...
Never tried it, but very interesting to know if that works indeed ;)
Quality outlives Quantity!

booster
Posts: 34
Joined: Wednesday 10 December 2014 21:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Rijssen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

Post by booster » Tuesday 01 August 2017 15:00

gizmocuz wrote:I think domoticz also supplies the option the transfer to a new primary controller.
These options are from the OZW setup dropdown.
You need two domoticz instances... maybe one on a raspberry, the other on windows...
Never tried it, but very interesting to know if that works indeed ;)
That actually makes me thinking: would it be possible to have 2 controllers managing the same network? (1 primary on domoticz instance A and a slave controller on domoticz instance B?)

That would be great to make a redundant setup 8-) .. or is is this wishful thinking :?
Connected to:
-Pi3; Aeon Labs Z-Stick; Fibaro Switches, Roller Shutter and Motion Sensors; Qubino Dimmers; P1 Port + Youless, MiLight; HUE Bridge; Forest shuttle Z-Wave; RFLink + KAKU; Voltcraft CO20; Everspring floodsensors; GreenWave PN-6; NEO Sensors

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8677
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

Post by gizmocuz » Tuesday 01 August 2017 15:08

No, and i also think that you can not use two controllers with OZW on the same machine.
Quality outlives Quantity!

booster
Posts: 34
Joined: Wednesday 10 December 2014 21:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Rijssen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

Post by booster » Tuesday 01 August 2017 15:15

OK thanks Gizmocuz... so that was a wishful thinking scenario ;)

Anyway...I'm also interested if anyone is able to transfer the configuration of their primary device to a new Gen5 stick using 2 Domoticz instances.... I still have an old version here and would like to replace it, but that's too much much work if I need to exclude and include each device again.
Connected to:
-Pi3; Aeon Labs Z-Stick; Fibaro Switches, Roller Shutter and Motion Sensors; Qubino Dimmers; P1 Port + Youless, MiLight; HUE Bridge; Forest shuttle Z-Wave; RFLink + KAKU; Voltcraft CO20; Everspring floodsensors; GreenWave PN-6; NEO Sensors

tlpeter
Posts: 409
Joined: Wednesday 26 November 2014 19:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

Post by tlpeter » Tuesday 01 August 2017 15:30

I tried but could not get it working. I excluded everything and included 10 devices in max 15 minutes.

User avatar
EdddieN
Posts: 458
Joined: Wednesday 16 November 2016 12:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.9700
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

Post by EdddieN » Wednesday 02 August 2017 14:39

gizmocuz wrote:I think domoticz also supplies the option the transfer to a new primary controller.
These options are from the OZW setup dropdown.
You need two domoticz instances... maybe one on a raspberry, the other on windows...
Never tried it, but very interesting to know if that works indeed ;)
Yes it did! :)
I had two RPI3s, one running Razzberry (old primary) and one Gen5 stick (new primary).
When I did the transfer both showed slave under OZW control panel. The I rebooted the new primary and it appeared as primary.

As for the z wave results: all mains powered devices perfect. The battery ones I lost them all, they are there but not reporting so probably need to re-add again.

In general my experience with batttery operated z-wave devices has been very mixed with razzberry. Let's see with Gen5 :)
11101101 - www.machinon.com

User avatar
EdddieN
Posts: 458
Joined: Wednesday 16 November 2016 12:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.9700
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

Post by EdddieN » Saturday 05 August 2017 12:42

Ok, just to add up a bit.

Re-adding the battery operated devices didn't work so I had to exclude them (which curiously enough were detected) and re-include them. My gut feeling here is that it was not something particular to the OZW or Domoticz but my own network as the previous install was my first ever attempt to this.
11101101 - www.machinon.com

ahattink
Posts: 16
Joined: Monday 16 February 2015 13:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

Post by ahattink » Tuesday 06 February 2018 16:58

Hi guys,

This is an old article, but in my opinion inconclusive. Also because i tried it and and could not get it working as described here. Good news i got it working and want to share how i did it.

Considerations:
When changing the stick basically works, consider why you want to do this. Your devices (in the device tab) will be lost, although the Zwave network can be transferred. Also the Zwave node numbers stay the same. Can be my procedure, but got it working. Below in my explanation there can be an option to test if devices lost is avoidable.

My Setup:
2 Raspberry's and an Windows PC. An G2 Aeon stick and an G5.

What i did:
First you need to add the new Zwave (G5) stick to your existing zwave network. Whatever i did, i could not get it to work with Domoticz.
Therefore i downloaded Zensys Tools. G5 stick in the windows PC with Zensys tools and the G2 stick in my hand.
Pressing the inclusion button in Zensys and 1 short tap on the G2 stick resulted in adding the G5 in the G2 network.

Check if this worked:
Checked this with setting up the network, with 2 sticks in 2 separate Domoticx Instances.
The Zwave device list is seen and after a while all devices are correct reported.

Transfer role:
Now to transfer the Primary role from the G2 stick to the G5 stick. Also in Domoticz i couldn't get it to work.
Running the G5 stick in Zensys tools and the G2 stick on a Pi with Domoticz, i could set the stick via Zensys in receiving mode and Domoticz in transfer Primary mode.

Thanks for reading!

Arthur

Activating the G5 stick
After this i powered down the Pi, switched sticks and powered up my Pi. I added the new stick as new hardware. ** This is why my devices where lost. I do not know it this is avoidable by adding the stick as the old stick. And i was to fast with deleting the old devices in the device list.
The Node numbers in the Zwave console remain the same, so sorting out which device is which is doable.

User avatar
emme
Posts: 849
Joined: Monday 27 June 2016 11:02
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Location: Milano, Italy
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

Post by emme » Tuesday 06 February 2018 17:17

Use ZenSys Tool from Aeotec and a Windows PC to transfer role from a stick to another
unfortunately the utility seems to be no longer unavailable as it's arrived to its EOL....
I should have a copy somewhere.... i fyou still need it I can provide it somehow
M

P.S.
here's a working link....
https://www.symcon.de/forum/attachment. ... 1373548171


..could it be possible to include such tool in the Official Wiki page?
The most dangerous phrase in any language is:
"We always done this way"

User avatar
C4rtm4N
Posts: 63
Joined: Saturday 07 February 2015 22:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

Post by C4rtm4N » Thursday 06 September 2018 23:27

I'm about to try this using Zensys. Has anyone managed to do it using the method @ahattink described without losing their devices?

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8677
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

Post by gizmocuz » Saturday 08 September 2018 7:53

You could try my method described here on "Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:28 pm"
Seems to have worked for Eddy, seems also a logical step to perform
Quality outlives Quantity!

User avatar
C4rtm4N
Posts: 63
Joined: Saturday 07 February 2015 22:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

Post by C4rtm4N » Saturday 08 September 2018 16:16

gizmocuz wrote:
Saturday 08 September 2018 7:53
You could try my method described here on "Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:28 pm"
I plan on using the OZW control panel to transfer the primary to a zstick v5 that I have added to my network using zentools (which I used to add it into receive mode) so in essence I think that it's doing the same thing. My worry is that when I swap that stick onto my Pi it won't recognise it and I'll need to add it as new hardware, causing all of the devices to be lost as happened with ahattink.

I tried to add it to the same usb port of the Pi instead of the v2 zstick without transferring the primary but it didn't recognise it.

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8677
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

Post by gizmocuz » Saturday 08 September 2018 16:18

It should recognize it.. it's just a USB device
Quality outlives Quantity!

User avatar
C4rtm4N
Posts: 63
Joined: Saturday 07 February 2015 22:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Transfer primary from Aeon Labs S2 to Aeon Labs Gen5 - How ?

Post by C4rtm4N » Saturday 08 September 2018 19:02

Okay, so it's done but I'm confused.

Firstly, my PI did recognise the S5 stick, I just didn't realise that /dev/ttyACM0 is actually USB as well as ttyUSB0. The S2 stick showed as the latter, the S5 as the former. All I had to do was swap the s2 stick to Windows, change the serial port for the OZW hardware on my PI and it retained all of my devices for my new S5 stick :D

Transferring the primary role got no kind of acknowledgement so I span up another copy of Domoticz on my PC and tried again. Still no acknowledgement but then I noticed this in the OZW control panel.
Image
My S2 stick showed SUC as the controller mode and 1 in the SUC Node but as far as I can remember it's always said this. Anyway I disabled OZW on the Windows copy of Domoticz and rebooted my PI.

This is what I've been met with. My new controller is node 32 and the old S2 one is node 1. What is strange is that the S2 stick isn't plugged in anywhere so I don't understand why it's showing as having any connections live. Could it still be communicating even though it's sat on my desk with no light lit?
Image

Finally, will having no SUC node matter? this link seems to recommend it but I have no idea how to enable it via the OZW control panel.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests