Use Switches in Aeotec Nano Dimmer

For Z-Wave related questions in Domoticz
Post Reply
bluedog
Posts: 13
Joined: Wednesday 02 August 2017 11:18
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Use Switches in Aeotec Nano Dimmer

Post by bluedog » Sunday 06 August 2017 6:33

I have an Aeotec Nano Dimmer connected and working nicely with a clipsal bell press switch connected to S1. S2 is not connected to anything.

In the config for the Nano I see that the switches S1 and S2 can be configured to power the load and or other nodes. From this setting I presume I can access the status of S1 and S2 and link events to them in Domoticz.

But S1 and S2 don't appear in the list of devices as I imagined they would.

How can I link events to S1 and S2?
devices.png
devices.png (34.23 KiB) Viewed 407 times

bluedog
Posts: 13
Joined: Wednesday 02 August 2017 11:18
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Use Switches in Aeotec Nano Dimmer

Post by bluedog » Saturday 12 August 2017 4:35

After hours of trying to solve this puzzle, I have discovered that S1 signals "Group 3" and S2 signals "Group 4".

How can I receive the events sent to these Z-Wave groups in Domoticz? Is it possible?

bluedog
Posts: 13
Joined: Wednesday 02 August 2017 11:18
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Use Switches in Aeotec Nano Dimmer

Post by bluedog » Saturday 12 August 2017 6:13

I have managed to add other z-wave devices directly to the groups, but I am still curious if I can add Domoticz itself to a group somehow?

bluedog
Posts: 13
Joined: Wednesday 02 August 2017 11:18
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Use Switches in Aeotec Nano Dimmer

Post by bluedog » Sunday 13 August 2017 2:53

I got it - just add as an Activation Device to a Scene.

olle
Posts: 2
Joined: Tuesday 21 November 2017 11:10
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Use Switches in Aeotec Nano Dimmer

Post by olle » Monday 04 December 2017 22:29

How did you add it do a scene? Its no problem for me to bind S1 to a scene, but i don't get any response from S2. Not when i try to add a activation device and not as a "devicechanged" in my lua scripts. I also tried to associate group 4 to node 1 (my controller). Still no response.

Your end result would work perfect for me!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests