Two Qubino units controlling one lamp

For Z-Wave related questions in Domoticz
Post Reply
Zwollenaar
Posts: 17
Joined: Monday 10 August 2015 21:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: v2.4031
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Two Qubino units controlling one lamp

Post by Zwollenaar » Thursday 24 March 2016 20:48

Hi all,

i Am having difficulties with controlling one lamp by two qubino ZMNHND1 module's.

I have included them in the network, one unit controls the lamp, and switching the lamp with this unit works.
The other unit is located elsewhere in the room, and is also added in the network.

What do i need to do to control one lamp with those two units?
It feels like i am missing something terrible simple...
Last edited by Zwollenaar on Thursday 24 March 2016 22:09, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
jvdz
Posts: 1295
Joined: Tuesday 30 December 2014 20:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Westland/Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 2 Qubinoś controlling one lamp

Post by jvdz » Thursday 24 March 2016 21:41

Why would you need to use 2 units to switch one lamp?
They are two independent swtches for domotics and can each switch something.
You could make domotics switch the second switch as well when the fist switch is switchd, but maybe I am not totally understanding your requirements in the first place. :)

Jos

Zwollenaar
Posts: 17
Joined: Monday 10 August 2015 21:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: v2.4031
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 2 Qubinoś controlling one lamp

Post by Zwollenaar » Thursday 24 March 2016 22:01

The meaning is that normally it would be a 'hotelschakeling', for technical reasons i cannot make it hardwired.
Now it is working through Kaku, but that seems a little unreliable. (switching, and nothing happens)
Therefore i wanted to switch to z-wave.

So one Qubino (#1) switches the lamp, and the other Qubino (#2) should act as a remote for the lamp connected to #1.
By using these modules, i can feed them from the house main power, so i don't have to worry about exchanging empty batteries.

User avatar
jvdz
Posts: 1295
Joined: Tuesday 30 December 2014 20:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Westland/Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 2 Qubinoś controlling one lamp

Post by jvdz » Thursday 24 March 2016 22:17

Ok, understand so you simply want to be able to switch the lamp at 2 places with the "oude schakelaars" and an Qubino unit behind them.
Just make the second switch a slave of the first one and think that should work. (Not sure as I've never played with this much)
Or make a LUA script that will do the switching of the primary switch in case the second switch is changed.

Jos

User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2625
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Two Qubino units controlling one lamp

Post by Egregius » Thursday 24 March 2016 23:05

I think on tge remote qubino connect a push button to i2 and in the on action of that switch a json call to the togle command should do.

Zwollenaar
Posts: 17
Joined: Monday 10 August 2015 21:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: v2.4031
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Two Qubino units controlling one lamp

Post by Zwollenaar » Saturday 26 March 2016 21:01

Small update. i got it working, with one minor thing to sort.
Solution is rather simple.

Qubino Unit 1 is hardwired to a lamp, and input (i1) goes through hardware switch
Qubino Unit 3 is hardwired to a lamp, and input (i1) goes through hardware switch

Qubino Unit 2 is hardwired to two switches on i1 and i2, controlling the lamps who are on Unit 1 and 3.

The solution for me was in 'Groups and networks' add Unit 1 to group 2, and Unit 2 to group 5.

The last thing to resolve, is when i control the lamps from unit 2, the lights go ON and OFF
When i turn the light ON of OFF with the other switch, it takes to switch actions with unit 2 to turn the light back on.

in other words, i need to make the light go ON/OFF regardless of witch switch is pressed...
Last edited by Zwollenaar on Saturday 26 March 2016 21:53, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2625
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Two Qubino units controlling one lamp

Post by Egregius » Saturday 26 March 2016 21:06

That's why I mentioned the toggle command.

User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2625
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Two Qubino units controlling one lamp

Post by Egregius » Saturday 26 March 2016 22:41

Sorry, I don't respond the PMs, I believe it's better to discuss in public. Maybe others have better ideas, or someone could also benifit from it.

I think that you most put this in de on/off action of switch 1 of Unit 2:

Code: Select all

http://ip:port/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=IDXUNIT1&switchcmd=Toggle
And this in on/off action of switch 2 of unit 2:

Code: Select all

http://ip:port/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=IDXUNIT2&switchcmd=Toggle

Daklem
Posts: 2
Joined: Thursday 03 March 2016 21:51
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Two Qubino units controlling one lamp

Post by Daklem » Monday 28 March 2016 10:38

What you probably mean is the following:

http://www.robbshop.nl/about-z-wave/z-w ... ve-modules

I'm planning to do the same so I Can remove my excisting "hotelschakeling".

Gravityz
Posts: 245
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 20:13
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8637
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Two Qubino units controlling one lamp

Post by Gravityz » Monday 28 March 2016 20:32

you do not need groups to do this.(but it is probably how it was meant to be)
the toggle command is the way to go but you can not use it on the switch itself(otherwise the physical switch would turn it on and the toggle would directly turn it of)

just create a scene for module 1 and a scene for module 3
put in both scenes the on and off action toggle command for that module/light

now record for module 1 as activation device module2 I1 (select activation device and click i1 module2)
now record for module 3 as activation device module2 I2 (select activation device and click i2 module2)

voila
physical switch of module 1 and 3 will toggle the light
physical switch 1 on module 2 will toggle module 1
physical switch 2 on module 2 will toggle module 3

i am using the same technique to switch 5 hue lights on/off with one switch.

instead of using 1 toggle commsand 1 use 1 script which calls the toggle command of each of the 5 hue lights.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests