[MyDomoAtHome] Support thread Topic is solved

Client tools or tools that can connect with Domoticz. Tools for Windows, iOS, Android, Linux etc.
User avatar
mlamie
Posts: 150
Joined: Friday 25 October 2013 17:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by mlamie » Tuesday 28 March 2017 14:12

EdddieN wrote:Hi,

I have been trying to get the Evohome temperature sensors into the app but no luck so far, then I saw on this post someone that uses them (see attached). Any idea how to do it? it does seem that Domoticz does not present the Evohome sensors to Blockly, neither to the Imperihome API?
Hi EddieN,
I do not use Evohome, it is a ICY / Essent thermostat. I can increase or lower the temp via Domoticz or ImperiHome :D. Does your Evohome device work in Domoticz? If so the I expect you should follow the instruction given on the github page and inform empierre.
https://github.com/empierre/MyDomoAtHome
Advanced support
For an unsupported device or any issue with a particular device, please report with it the JSON from Domoticz with this URL: http://domoticz_ip:8080/json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name
Raspberry Pi 3, RaZberry, RFXtrx433
Various Z-Wave devices, KlikAanKlikUit devices, ESP8266 NodeMCU, Sonoff POW and a Essent E-thermostaat
IP camera: Dahua 4MP IPC-HDBW4421R-AS, Vivotek FD8134V

anno
Posts: 51
Joined: Wednesday 01 March 2017 14:00
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by anno » Tuesday 28 March 2017 16:14

mlamie wrote:
anno wrote:
anno wrote:Error by install by step sudo apt-get install MyDomoAtHome

E: Unable to locate package MyDomoAtHome

Also this error when trying to install node, see attachment
So nobody here knows something about this. than also not about the following:
Don't know if it solves the issue, but on the github installation page it says: Important remark: do not install as roos (I expect a typing error = root), but sudo as an unprivilegied user
ow, in this 20 or so attempt i did try root. but the other 19 or so attempts to install it i got the same errors. So no worries about root. It has no effect. and to be clear the command:
wget -qO - http://www.e-nef.com/domoticz/mdah/gpg.key | sudo apt-key add -
sudo nano /etc/apt/sources.list

in this form will go to root. If root install not works than don't give some command that will!
If you all need more information, than you, domoticz makers need to give me the tools.

User avatar
mlamie
Posts: 150
Joined: Friday 25 October 2013 17:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by mlamie » Wednesday 29 March 2017 10:56

anno wrote: ow, in this 20 or so attempt i did try root. but the other 19 or so attempts to install it i got the same errors. So no worries about root. It has no effect. and to be clear the command:
wget -qO - http://www.e-nef.com/domoticz/mdah/gpg.key | sudo apt-key add -
sudo nano /etc/apt/sources.list

in this form will go to root. If root install not works than don't give some command that will!
Ok, maybe send an email to the creator domoticz at e-nef.com
Raspberry Pi 3, RaZberry, RFXtrx433
Various Z-Wave devices, KlikAanKlikUit devices, ESP8266 NodeMCU, Sonoff POW and a Essent E-thermostaat
IP camera: Dahua 4MP IPC-HDBW4421R-AS, Vivotek FD8134V

micha_pr
Posts: 372
Joined: Friday 24 October 2014 12:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Germany, Berlin
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by micha_pr » Friday 31 March 2017 14:14

Hi,

I use the fibaro rollo shutter (FGRM) - and all is working fine.
But some of the modules show instead of 100% only 98% when is open - so that the image in ImperiHome will display it as "half open" only.

I would suggest that take all values >=97% as open (for the image) so that no more confusion :)

Will it be possible to change this - I have here some more users with same "issue" ?

Thanks for the grat tool!

Best regards
Michael Pruefer
----------------------------
http://www.zwave-review.com (German only)
http://www.SmartHome.Work (German only)

kaaspad
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 01 August 2016 6:41
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by kaaspad » Sunday 09 April 2017 11:34

Hi I'm having an issue with Imperihome app not keeping state. My Setup:
Domoticz on pi: 3.7253
MyDomoAtHome:0.2.8 - (deb package)

All my lights are milight - and work fine with domoticz - they are set to be RGB lights and work fine.
Imperihome Pro is installed on both iOS and Android - when I turn on a light switch in imperihome -it goes on, but then the screen refreshes a few seconds later and shows the light as off again.

This happens randomly on a bunch of lights.

Any help would be much appreciated!!

jin
Posts: 222
Joined: Thursday 18 September 2014 20:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by jin » Tuesday 02 May 2017 0:35

levynger wrote:I have a starnge behaviour with a Dummy selector,
i added few leveles with custom python scripts that controls me TV.
only through the imperihome app, selecting any level (not 0) will also trigger level 0 (off) command.
this doesnt happen when selecting levels from domoticz UI.
I had the same problem, and discovered that is a Bug (not clear if ImperiHome side or MyDomoAtHome), because, if you use selector names without spaces, it works.

es.

Arm Home = doesn't works

ArmHome = works

King regards

markjgabb
Posts: 127
Joined: Wednesday 25 January 2017 0:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by markjgabb » Tuesday 23 May 2017 11:33

hi everyone...possibly really simple here and im just being an idiot....after my windows server fell over recently, ive moved my setup over to a rpi...
i copied my db over so all same settings in domoticz, even the same IP
i reinstalled mydomoathome using the github instruction
i copied my config file over to the /etc/mydomoathome/ folder
as well as the /usr/share/mydomoathome/app/ location

when i use the //json.htm?type=devices url i get a full list of devices
but when i do the :3002/devices i get the following

Code: Select all

{"devices":[{"id":"S00","name":"Unable to connect to Domoticz","type":"DevGenericSensor","room":"Utility","params":[{"key":"Value","value":"http://127.0.0.1:8080/json.htm"}]},{"id":"S01","name":"Please add this gateway in Setup/settings/Local Networks","type":"DevGenericSensor","room":"Utility"}]}
ive checked every setting i can but everything seems fine but it just doesnt work

here is my config.json

Code: Select all

{
  "app_name": "MyDomoAtHome",
  "auth": null,
   "domoticz": {
    "ssl": false,
    "host": "10.0.0.6",
    "port": "8080",
    "path": "/",
    "auth": null,
  },
  "port": "3002",
  "passcode": ""
}
V 3.8153 RPI 3
RFlink 334 mhz
mysensors
broadlink
wemo

markjgabb
Posts: 127
Joined: Wednesday 25 January 2017 0:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by markjgabb » Tuesday 23 May 2017 15:05

worst case of stupid head tonight.....
just went back to basics and tried t curl the url on the pi, didnt work....when i copied the DB from windows to raspi it seems the have changed the ; between the ip addresses in windows to , and killed the no password ranges
V 3.8153 RPI 3
RFlink 334 mhz
mysensors
broadlink
wemo

sundansx
Posts: 8
Joined: Tuesday 30 May 2017 8:16
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by sundansx » Tuesday 30 May 2017 8:28

I need help with my Schalge doorlock/deadbolt in domoticz and MDAH. Some details:
Running domoticz V3.7546 beta under Windows 7
Running MDAH 0.2.8 connected to Domoticz
Running Imperihome 2.9.1 on Android ICS
I have setup my Schalge connect door lock/deadbolt in Domoticz and it functions properly (setup as "type:light/switch,Switch,Door Lock"), reflects state properly, and can be controlled by clicking on domoticz icon.
It also appears on the Imperihome interface, but in the "Sensors" list. there is no button to control it, only a sensor state.
looking at the device JSON webpage presented by MDAH, I suspect it has something to do with the "armable" being set to 0. How do I resolve this? Is MDAH set to not allow locks to be controlled by default? Is there a page that describes all of the parameters for the config file?
6
id "54"
name "BackDoor"
type "DevDoor"
room "Switches"
params
0
key "armable"
value "0"
1
key "Ackable"
value "0"
2
key "Armed"
value "1"
3
key "Tripped"
value "Locked"
4
key "lasttrip"
value "1496089025000"

User avatar
sisaenkov
Posts: 69
Joined: Friday 27 May 2016 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by sisaenkov » Wednesday 31 May 2017 8:25

Hello.

Got this error after MDAH start:

Code: Select all

May 31 09:19:04 pi MDAH[7508]: info: Domoticz server: http://127.0.0.1:8080/json.htm
May 31 09:19:04 pi MDAH[7508]: info: Node version: 6.10.3
May 31 09:19:04 pi MDAH[7508]: info: MDAH version: MyDomoAtHome 0.2.8
May 31 09:19:04 pi MDAH[7508]: info: OS version: Linux linux 4.4.46-v7+
May 31 09:19:04 pi MDAH[7508]: info: Hostname: pi 172.16.1.31 in /root /usb/mydomoathome
May 31 09:19:04 pi MDAH[7508]: info: MDAH port: 3002
May 31 09:19:05 pi MDAH[7508]: /usb/mydomoathome/app/mdah.js:427
May 31 09:19:05 pi MDAH[7508]: params.push({"key": "Value", "value": ret[lvl].toString()});
May 31 09:19:05 pi MDAH[7508]: ^
May 31 09:19:05 pi MDAH[7508]: TypeError: Cannot read property 'toString' of undefined
May 31 09:19:05 pi MDAH[7508]: at DevMultiSwitch (/usb/mydomoathome/app/mdah.js:427:51)
May 31 09:19:05 pi MDAH[7508]: at Request._callback (/usb/mydomoathome/app/mdah.js:2406:45)
May 31 09:19:05 pi MDAH[7508]: at Request.self.callback (/usb/mydomoathome/app/node_modules/request/request.js:200:22)
May 31 09:19:05 pi MDAH[7508]: at emitTwo (events.js:106:13)
May 31 09:19:05 pi MDAH[7508]: at Request.emit (events.js:191:7)
May 31 09:19:05 pi MDAH[7508]: at Request.<anonymous> (/usb/mydomoathome/app/node_modules/request/request.js:1067:10)
May 31 09:19:05 pi MDAH[7508]: at emitOne (events.js:101:20)
May 31 09:19:05 pi MDAH[7508]: at Request.emit (events.js:188:7)
May 31 09:19:05 pi MDAH[7508]: at IncomingMessage.<anonymous> (/usb/mydomoathome/app/node_modules/request/request.js:988:12)
May 31 09:19:05 pi MDAH[7508]: at emitNone (events.js:91:20)
May 31 09:19:05 pi MDAH[7508]: error: Forever detected script exited with code: 1
May 31 09:19:07 pi MDAH[7508]: error: Script restart attempt #10

sundansx
Posts: 8
Joined: Tuesday 30 May 2017 8:16
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by sundansx » Friday 09 June 2017 8:38

Ok, figured out my problem above: MyDomoAtHome does not support door locks (DevLock in API)...it rolls them in with door and windows sensors. I changed the .js to support locks and now Imperihome brings up the correct icon and button/state widget. Working great now. If anyone else is fighting this, let me know and I will submit a patch...heck I might submit a patch anyway.
The fact that no one replied to my post suggests that this middleware is not very popular - Door locks flat out do not work at all on current GIT code.

dressie
Posts: 108
Joined: Monday 25 May 2015 22:44
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: V3.8153
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by dressie » Sunday 18 June 2017 20:01

Hi!

Love all the work that has been put into this project!
I am just starting to use it on my Synology DS412+ server. I used to run Domoticz on a Windowsbased computer, but moved everything to Synology.
I saw the option to use Imperihome and loving it. I installed the latest version of MDAH and everything runs well. But I have noticed that the MDAH service stops at least once a day. After re-starting it through the package center it's okay again.
This is what I can find in the logs:
Knipsel.PNG
Knipsel.PNG (46.14 KiB) Viewed 1494 times
Thanks for any idea how to solve this. Right now I have Task run the service every hour, but it sometimes makes me wait for 59 min before starting again.

nizaga
Posts: 96
Joined: Monday 30 November 2015 12:36
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by nizaga » Sunday 09 July 2017 18:36

Hi!

I am trying to add TWO domoticz to imperihome via IIS but it seems not to be possible, right?

I can add system 1 without any problem (imperihome latest running on IOs iphone latest), I can add system 2 without any problem but both can't run together.

System 1 is running on RPI2 latest domoticz stable, system 2 is running latest beta.

I want to have two systems since some features are not able yet in the stable and i don't want to update my production system.

So, is it possible to run two domoticz in imperihome via IIS?

Thanks

fergalom
Posts: 73
Joined: Thursday 24 September 2015 11:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by fergalom » Tuesday 11 July 2017 0:20

Trying to install Mydomoathome on Rpi2 Jessie (upgraded from wheezy)

keep getting this message - any pointers where to go from here to solve?

Code: Select all

[email protected] ~ $ sudo apt install MyDomoAtHome
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
The following NEW packages will be installed:
  MyDomoAtHome
0 upgraded, 1 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
Need to get 0 B/6,228 kB of archives.
After this operation, 35.7 MB of additional disk space will be used.
(Reading database ... 92769 files and directories currently installed.)
Preparing to unpack .../MyDomoAtHome_0.2.8_all.deb ...
npm ERR! As of [email protected], the npm cache self-heals from corruption issues and data extracted from the cache is guaranteed to be valid. If you want to make sure everything is consistent, use 'npm cache verify' instead.
npm ERR!
npm ERR! If you're sure you want to delete the entire cache, rerun this command with --force.

npm ERR! A complete log of this run can be found in:
npm ERR!     /root/.npm/_logs/2017-07-10T22_14_54_665Z-debug.log
dpkg: error processing archive /var/cache/apt/archives/MyDomoAtHome_0.2.8_all.deb (--unpack):
 subprocess new pre-installation script returned error exit status 1
Errors were encountered while processing:
 /var/cache/apt/archives/MyDomoAtHome_0.2.8_all.deb
E: Sub-process /usr/bin/dpkg returned an error code (1)
[email protected] ~ $ 
[email protected] ~ $ node -v
v8.1.3
[email protected] ~ $ npm -v
5.0.3
[email protected] ~ $


Doler
Posts: 121
Joined: Friday 31 July 2015 21:02
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: v3.8733
Location: Sint-Oedenrode, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by Doler » Tuesday 11 July 2017 8:10

Your node version is too high (incompatible), uninstall and use

Code: Select all

curl -sL https://deb.nodesource.com/setup_7.x | sudo -E bash -
sudo apt install nodejs
Resulting node version should be v7.x.x, npm version should be v4.2.x.
Mark: Domoticz Beta on Raspberry Pi 3 running Debian Jessie - RaZberry - RFXCom - MySensors - SolarEdge - Dahua - dzVents

fergalom
Posts: 73
Joined: Thursday 24 September 2015 11:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by fergalom » Tuesday 11 July 2017 10:50

Thanks that sorted it. Now hopefully sorts why nodered is stopping without any errors also :-)

febalci
Posts: 171
Joined: Monday 03 July 2017 19:58
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by febalci » Saturday 15 July 2017 0:16

Hi,
aside from 2 issues, mydomoathome works perfectly in my installation. The problems are:
1. Using ZWave flush shutter modules. I set up them in domoticz as "Blinds Percentage Inverted". In imperihome i can see them with only up and down buttons, no dimmer like slider. So i can only open or close the shutters, not make a percentage value.
2. Using Sony Bravia plugin. Sony Bravia 4K Status switch is a TV icon Media Player" switch where i can switch the TV on and off. However this item doesnot transfer to Imperihome, it is simply missing. The volume and source buttons are working OK.

Can anyone help? Thanks...

gerardosamara
Posts: 33
Joined: Sunday 23 October 2016 19:49
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by gerardosamara » Thursday 03 August 2017 15:44

Hi , Before installing the Imperihome GW MyDomoAtHome in the new stable Domoticz release 8153 on last raspbian jessie , I looked a the related Wiki part

https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/ImperiHome

On RASPBIAN (Raspberry PI/PI2), please install first to have a stable nodeJS :

sudo apt-get remove node
wget -q http://www.e-nef.com/domoticz/mdah/node ... _armhf.deb
sudo dpkg -i nodejs_4.4.2_armhf.deb
wget -q http://www.e-nef.com/domoticz/mdah/npm_2.14.7_armhf.deb
sudo dpkg -i npm_2.14.7_armhf.deb
sudo npm install -g [email protected]


1) A minor doc issue : PI3 is not mentionned

On RASPBIAN (Raspberry PI/PI2), please install first to have a stable nodeJS :

2) Installation of nodejs fails

Screenshot attached

3) EDIT : It works with this , as proposed several posts above

curl -sL https://deb.nodesource.com/setup_7.x | sudo -E bash -
sudo apt install nodejs


=> The wiki has to be updated
Attachments
Mdah nodejs.PNG
Mdah nodejs.PNG (27.25 KiB) Viewed 1064 times
Domoticz RPi3 V3.8153 + App Android Domoticz Lite V0.1.408 & Imperihome Pro V2.8.4
Zwave+ Z Stick Z90 USB dongle + USB300 Ocean GW dongle + Arduino Serial GW
Smart witch Aeotec DSC24 Gen2

gerardosamara
Posts: 33
Joined: Sunday 23 October 2016 19:49
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by gerardosamara » Monday 07 August 2017 20:34

TO BE DELETED
Domoticz RPi3 V3.8153 + App Android Domoticz Lite V0.1.408 & Imperihome Pro V2.8.4
Zwave+ Z Stick Z90 USB dongle + USB300 Ocean GW dongle + Arduino Serial GW
Smart witch Aeotec DSC24 Gen2

pfwolbers
Posts: 34
Joined: Monday 05 January 2015 20:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: the netherlands
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by pfwolbers » Thursday 10 August 2017 15:21

I'm trying to install the gateway following the wiki. But I get:
Failed to fetch http://www.e-nef.com/domoticz/mdah/Packages 301 Moved Permanently

When "sudo apt-get update", how can I fix this?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest