[MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Client tools or tools that can connect with Domoticz. Tools for Windows, iOS, Android, Linux etc.
DomoArigato
Posts: 36
Joined: Monday 30 April 2018 13:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by DomoArigato » Sunday 13 May 2018 13:25

Hi back.

Thanks for the support.
I see all those devices in domoticz and I can use them (e.g. switches). Just it seems that my MyDomoAtHome service on the system might not get updates when I create new devices.

After I set up MyDomoAtHome and the ImperiHome app on the phone (all worked great...) I added new devices to domoticz. Only those new ones I cannot see in the ImperiHome app. I can see/use them in domoticz (also see them in "domoticz-ip/#/devices").

Last time I had this issue (after adding two new devices), I tried to stop/start the services (stop MyDomoAtHome, then stop domoticz and restart them both in revers order) result = nothing. ImperiHome app worked well, just not see the newly added devices.
Only when I deleted the ImperiHome app from phone, reinstalled it and set up a new dashboard, I also see the newly added devices and can use them in ImperiHome app.

Seems to me there might be a kind of configuration issue somewhere (e.g. something like "only use previous devices" or something like that....). Looked in ImperiHome app configuration but cannot make any changes there on this behaviour.
Don't know enough of the MyDomoAtHome service on my NAS. Maybe I need to make some config changes there? I just took it, installed it and in ran.

Just think that deleting/reinstalling each time I add new devices might not be the way it is meant to work.

Question is: How can I make it that the ImperiHome app on iOS always gets the actual device list?
Apart from that all works fine.

Maybe someone with same experience? Or a solution (would be even better :) )
Thanks a lot.

DomoArigato
Posts: 36
Joined: Monday 30 April 2018 13:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by DomoArigato » Sunday 13 May 2018 22:28

Ah well ..... consider my problem as solved!
All is working great - except my brain. :shock: :?

It was me not seeing the ‚reload‘ button in the ImperiHome app. :roll:
Once a clever user press this, the app reloads the actual device list from domoticz and everything is running very smooth.
Shame on me!

Working now! Good guys! Thanks a lot for this solution!

kmccor
Posts: 14
Joined: Monday 21 March 2016 0:53
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by kmccor » Thursday 17 May 2018 17:04

Yeah, I've tried that and the RGB switch for all of my RGB devices is no longer showing in the /devices list. I'm assuming that there's been a change in how these devices are handled within Domoticz that stops them working with MDAH.
marcojpolet wrote:
Sunday 13 May 2018 7:22
Hi,

If you're missing devices in ImperiHome, you might check the /devices link of your DomoAtHome server (i.e. http://serverip:port/devices). In there you should get a list of all your devices. If you don't see your device there, it for sure won't show up in ImperiHome. If it does, you need to check ImperiHome settings.

Regards,
Marco

vulbas
Posts: 47
Joined: Tuesday 20 February 2018 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by vulbas » Thursday 24 May 2018 10:08

Hello
I can not connect to MDAH anymore :(
it worked well before.
I do not understand. :?


can you help me ?

Xztraz
Posts: 136
Joined: Tuesday 31 January 2017 22:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by Xztraz » Thursday 24 May 2018 18:42

Same problem. No devices page on mydomoathome server. Used to work. constantly updating domoticz to latest build and now it's not giving any data to imperihome.

tried the /device page. can't reach(browser gives error)
page in/ works so i assume something is working.

log just repeats:

Code: Select all

{"level":"info","message":"OS version: Linux linux 4.1.18-v7+","timestamp":"2018-05-24T16:38:37.762Z"}
{"level":"info","message":"Hostname: raspberrypi 192.168.1.199 in /var/www /","timestamp":"2018-05-24T16:38:37.769Z"}
{"level":"info","message":"Domoticz server: http://127.0.0.1:8080/json.htm","timestamp":"2018-05-24T16:38:45.390Z"}
{"level":"info","message":"Node version: 4.9.1","timestamp":"2018-05-24T16:38:45.411Z"}
{"level":"info","message":"MDAH version: MyDomoAtHome 0.2.36","timestamp":"2018-05-24T16:38:45.414Z"}
{"level":"info","message":"OS version: Linux linux 4.1.18-v7+","timestamp":"2018-05-24T16:38:45.416Z"}
{"level":"info","message":"Hostname: raspberrypi 192.168.1.199 in /var/www /","timestamp":"2018-05-24T16:38:45.423Z"}
{"level":"info","message":"Domoticz server: http://127.0.0.1:8080/json.htm","timestamp":"2018-05-24T16:38:50.884Z"}
{"level":"info","message":"Node version: 4.9.1","timestamp":"2018-05-24T16:38:50.905Z"}
{"level":"info","message":"MDAH version: MyDomoAtHome 0.2.36","timestamp":"2018-05-24T16:38:50.908Z"}
{"level":"info","message":"OS version: Linux linux 4.1.18-v7+","timestamp":"2018-05-24T16:38:50.910Z"}
{"level":"info","message":"Hostname: raspberrypi 192.168.1.199 in /var/www /","timestamp":"2018-05-24T16:38:50.916Z"}
{"level":"info","message":"Domoticz server: http://127.0.0.1:8080/json.htm","timestamp":"2018-05-24T16:39:01.408Z"}
{"level":"info","message":"Node version: 4.9.1","timestamp":"2018-05-24T16:39:01.430Z"}
{"level":"info","message":"MDAH version: MyDomoAtHome 0.2.36","timestamp":"2018-05-24T16:39:01.434Z"}
{"level":"info","message":"OS version: Linux linux 4.1.18-v7+","timestamp":"2018-05-24T16:39:01.437Z"}
{"level":"info","message":"Hostname: raspberrypi 192.168.1.199 in /var/www /","timestamp":"2018-05-24T16:39:01.446Z"}

Also. isn't latest version .37? cant update with apt-get says i have latest

kmccor
Posts: 14
Joined: Monday 21 March 2016 0:53
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by kmccor » Friday 25 May 2018 13:26

Having looked through some of the recent changes made in the latest beta of Domoticz this one seems to be the potential culprit -

https://github.com/domoticz/domoticz/issues/2078 - "Feature suggestion: WW / RGB / RGBW / RGBWW dimmers"

There's now a sub-type of RGBWW, I can see within MDAH that the sub-types RGB & RGBW are handled but not RGBWW -

Code: Select all

case 'Dimmer':
                                if (data.result[i].SubType == 'RGB') {
                                    //console.log("OK"+data.result[i].SubType);
                                    result.push(DevRGBLight(data.result[i]));
                                } else if (data.result[i].SubType == 'RGBW') {
                                    //console.log("OK"+data.result[i].SubType);
                                    result.push(DevRGBLight(data.result[i]));
                                } else {
                                    result.push(DevDimmer(data.result[i]));

I'm far from being a coder but as far as I can tell this may be the cause of my issue.


UPDATE - I've just noticed that I have one RGBW device and that's not showing in /devices either so there must be more to it than I was thinking.

vulbas
Posts: 47
Joined: Tuesday 20 February 2018 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by vulbas » Friday 25 May 2018 15:05

vulbas wrote:
Thursday 24 May 2018 10:08
Hello
I can not connect to MDAH anymore :(
it worked well before.
I do not understand. :?


can you help me ?
Hello
I tested with a new installation of domoticz, the problem is the same.
V3.9485.

same problem with
v3.9501

hhheeelllppppp mmmmeeeee ppplleeeaassseeee :cry: :D

vulbas
Posts: 47
Joined: Tuesday 20 February 2018 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by vulbas » Friday 25 May 2018 18:47

i just plugged my pi2, clean install of domoticz with stable version v3.8153 it works
I switch to beta v3.9501 and it does not work anymore. so this is a problem in the beta ....... and the problem is that I need the beta

je viens de rebrancher mon pi2, install propre de domoticz avec la version stable v3.8153 ça fonctionne
je passe en beta v3.9501 et ça ne fonctionne plus. c'est donc bien un probleme dans la beta ....... et le probleme c'est qu'il me faut la beta


---------------------------------------------------------

a new video

someone else has the same problem on a synology.
with version V3.9478
https://easydomoticz.com/forum/viewtopi ... 622#p54621

User avatar
epierre
Posts: 809
Joined: Wednesday 05 March 2014 14:16
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by epierre » Thursday 31 May 2018 16:07

Hello,

fix done, package will be out tonight !
ImperiHome & MyDomoAtHome on top of:
868.42Mhz - Vera Lite - Fibaro SS-101, S-211, K-101, FWP - Fortress SSA2
433Mhz - Cubie Domoticz + RFXtrx + Oregon || Foscam 9821W
2,4Ghz - Cubie MySensors Gateway + COV + TempHumidity + Pressure + WaterMeter

Xztraz
Posts: 136
Joined: Tuesday 31 January 2017 22:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by Xztraz » Saturday 02 June 2018 11:50

Works! I was hoping my new soil moisture sensor would show up too. but doesn't seem like imperihome have support for that. So mailed them a feature request for that.

User avatar
epierre
Posts: 809
Joined: Wednesday 05 March 2014 14:16
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by epierre » Saturday 02 June 2018 12:49

If you have the definition in json.htm I can make a custom
ImperiHome & MyDomoAtHome on top of:
868.42Mhz - Vera Lite - Fibaro SS-101, S-211, K-101, FWP - Fortress SSA2
433Mhz - Cubie Domoticz + RFXtrx + Oregon || Foscam 9821W
2,4Ghz - Cubie MySensors Gateway + COV + TempHumidity + Pressure + WaterMeter

kmccor
Posts: 14
Joined: Monday 21 March 2016 0:53
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by kmccor » Sunday 03 June 2018 22:31

All now working, thanks epierre.

jessy1984
Posts: 52
Joined: Tuesday 11 August 2015 14:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by jessy1984 » Monday 04 June 2018 19:15

hi i was installing mydomoathome and stumbled on to a problem

i did follow the guide and up till the point of installing the server and the configuration file i'm a bit lost here and can not get it to work proper

"Important remark: do not install as root, but sudo as an unprivilegied user."

what is unprivilagied user?? i have just installed it using pi and raspberry as login

"Edit the configuration file with your values:
sudo nano /etc/mydomoathome/config.json"

what must be in this file
i have set the ip to the same ip as domoticz
and did ad the login and password i use in domoticz

Code: Select all

  
{
  "app_name": "MyDomoAtHome",
   "auth": null,
   "domoticz": {
        "ssl": false,
        "host": "192.168.1.XXX",
        "port": "8080",
        "path": "/",
        "auth": null,
   },
  "port": 3002,
  "passcode": { "username": "jess", "password": "XXXXX" },
}



" },
 
result i get

Code: Select all

pi@raspberrypi ~ $ curl http://domoticz_ip:domoticz_port/json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name
[1] 875
[2] 876
[3] 877
pi@raspberrypi ~ $ curl: (6) Could not resolve host: domoticz_ip
filter=all&used=true&order=Namecz_port/json.htm?type=devices&
[4] 879
[5] 880
[6] 881
[1]   Exit 6                  curl http://domoticz_ip:domoticz_port/json.htm?type=devices
[2]   Done                    filter=all
[3]   Done                    used=true
[5]-  Done                    filter=all
pi@raspberrypi ~ $ [1] 875
-bash: [1]: command not found
[6]+  Done                    used=true
pi@raspberrypi ~ $ [2] 876
-bash: [2]: command not found
pi@raspberrypi ~ $ [3] 877
-bash: [3]: command not found
pi@raspberrypi ~ $ pi@raspberrypi ~ $ curl: (6) Could not resolve host: domoticz_ipcurl: (6) Could not resolve host: domoticz_ip

User avatar
epierre
Posts: 809
Joined: Wednesday 05 March 2014 14:16
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by epierre » Monday 04 June 2018 19:21

Remove the coma between the two }}
ImperiHome & MyDomoAtHome on top of:
868.42Mhz - Vera Lite - Fibaro SS-101, S-211, K-101, FWP - Fortress SSA2
433Mhz - Cubie Domoticz + RFXtrx + Oregon || Foscam 9821W
2,4Ghz - Cubie MySensors Gateway + COV + TempHumidity + Pressure + WaterMeter

jessy1984
Posts: 52
Joined: Tuesday 11 August 2015 14:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by jessy1984 » Monday 04 June 2018 20:21

thats what i just did with same resault

Code: Select all

{
  "app_name": "MyDomoAtHome",
   "auth": null,
   "domoticz": {
        "ssl": false,
        "host": "192.168.1.xxx",
        "port": "8080",
        "path": "/",
        "auth": null,
   },
  "port": 3002,
  "passcode": { "username": "jessy", "password": "xxxxxxx" }
}



" },

what i do see is here when i enter the ip in internet explorer to port 3002
the instructions of mydomoathome but on the side i get this
AppName: MyDomoAtHome
MDAH: http://192.168.1.xxx:3002
Domoticz: http://127.0.0.1:8080/json.htm
NodeJS: v4.2.2
Webmanager: EJS
Renderer: Express

the domoticz ip is not correct altho i have set the correct one in the config file above

User avatar
epierre
Posts: 809
Joined: Wednesday 05 March 2014 14:16
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by epierre » Monday 04 June 2018 20:56

sorry this one:

"auth": null,}

just remove the coma
ImperiHome & MyDomoAtHome on top of:
868.42Mhz - Vera Lite - Fibaro SS-101, S-211, K-101, FWP - Fortress SSA2
433Mhz - Cubie Domoticz + RFXtrx + Oregon || Foscam 9821W
2,4Ghz - Cubie MySensors Gateway + COV + TempHumidity + Pressure + WaterMeter

jessy1984
Posts: 52
Joined: Tuesday 11 August 2015 14:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by jessy1984 » Monday 04 June 2018 21:36

hi this did help also i saw that i'v put my log in and password in the wrong field

Code: Select all

  "app_name": "MyDomoAtHome",
   "auth": null,
   "domoticz": {
        "ssl": false,
        "host": "192.168.1.xxx",
        "port": "8080",
        "path": "/",
        "auth": { "username": "jessy", "password": "xxxxxx" }
   },
  "port": 3002,
  "passcode": ""
}
when i open mdah in browser i get
AppName: MyDomoAtHome
MDAH: http://192.168.1.xxx:3002
Domoticz: http://jessy:xxxxxx@192.168.1.xxx:8080/json.htm
NodeJS: v4.2.2
Webmanager: EJS
Renderer: Express

so i tought it would work
but i still get the error

Code: Select all

$ curl http://domoticz_ip:domoticz_port/json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name
[1] 1016
[2] 1017
[3] 1018
[2]-  Done                    filter=all
pi@raspberrypi ~ $ curl: (6) Could not resolve host: domoticz_ip
sorry kind of a noob when it comes to this , car mechanic not a programmer ;-)

jessy1984
Posts: 52
Joined: Tuesday 11 August 2015 14:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by jessy1984 » Monday 04 June 2018 22:43

strange but somhow got it to work

only thing i cant do in imperihome is use the dimmers it shows only on or off
will be something for tomorrow to trie and get that to work

thanks for the help

mcwieger
Posts: 84
Joined: Tuesday 08 December 2015 10:59
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7243
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by mcwieger » Wednesday 06 June 2018 13:32

I'm having a recurring issue (https://github.com/empierre/MyDomoAtHome/issues/156), where MDAH stops with an Unexpected end of input:

Code: Select all

info: Domoticz server: http://127.0.0.1:8084/json.htm
info: Node version: 4.8.7
info: MDAH version: MyDomoAtHome 0.2.39
info: OS version: Linux linux 3.2.40
info: Hostname: NAS 192.168.2.201 in /root /root
info: Refreshing version cache: v0.2.39
[SyntaxError: Unexpected end of input]
[SyntaxError: Unexpected end of input]
undefined:2267
 
 

SyntaxError: Unexpected end of input
    at Object.parse (native)
    at Request._callback (/volume1/@appstore/MyDomoAtHome/app/mdah.js:2346:18)
    at Request.self.callback (/volume1/@appstore/MyDomoAtHome/app/node_modules/request/request.js:200:22)
    at emitTwo (events.js:87:13)
    at Request.emit (events.js:172:7)
    at Request.<anonymous> (/volume1/@appstore/MyDomoAtHome/app/node_modules/request/request.js:1067:10)
    at emitOne (events.js:82:20)
    at Request.emit (events.js:169:7)
    at IncomingMessage.<anonymous> (/volume1/@appstore/MyDomoAtHome/app/node_modules/request/request.js:988:12)
    at emitNone (events.js:72:20)
    at IncomingMessage.emit (events.js:166:7)
It occured after updating to 0.2.39. Before it has been running for weeks without stopping.
Synology DS414|Zwave.Me RC2|Harmony Elite|Imperihome|Alexa
Aeotec: Stick 5|3x MultiSensor 6|4x Smart Dimmer 6
Qubino: 6xZMNHDD1|4xZMNHAD1|1x ZMNHBD1
Fibaro: 6x FGRM222|3x FGS212|1x FGS223|2x FGWPE
Onkyo TX-NR616|D-Link DCS-825L|Kodi HTPC|SE4000|P1 Cable

User avatar
epierre
Posts: 809
Joined: Wednesday 05 March 2014 14:16
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Post by epierre » Wednesday 06 June 2018 16:41

it is the result of getting a json request, that code has not changed, maybe a stability issue on domoticz ?
ImperiHome & MyDomoAtHome on top of:
868.42Mhz - Vera Lite - Fibaro SS-101, S-211, K-101, FWP - Fortress SSA2
433Mhz - Cubie Domoticz + RFXtrx + Oregon || Foscam 9821W
2,4Ghz - Cubie MySensors Gateway + COV + TempHumidity + Pressure + WaterMeter

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests