Harmony Elite Hub: possible to asign lights-buttons?

Client tools or tools that can connect with Domoticz. Tools for Windows, iOS, Android, Linux etc.
Post Reply
mikkelnl
Posts: 12
Joined: Wednesday 21 June 2017 15:45
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Harmony Elite Hub: possible to asign lights-buttons?

Post by mikkelnl » Tuesday 13 February 2018 20:53

Hi,

Just got a Logitech Harmony Elite, with Hub, and while I can see the Hub switching activities in the Domoticz log, I don't have any switches in Domoticz.

But my main question is... on the remote, there are 4 buttons: they are meant for 'Home Control' devices. I was wondering: can I assign a light switch from Domoticz to these buttons?

User avatar
philchillbill
Posts: 237
Joined: Monday 12 September 2016 13:47
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Eindhoven. NL
Contact:

Re: Harmony Elite Hub: possible to asign lights-buttons?

Post by philchillbill » Tuesday 13 February 2018 21:21

Check out HA-Bridge from BWS systems - it's freeware software that will allow you to do lots of Harmony related trickery through a restful interface.

https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge
NUC/Ubuntu, Evohome Heating + HGI80, Evohome Security, 4x HikVision IP cams, Aeotec, Neo & Fibaro Z-Wave, Logitech Media Server (on Synology DS916+), 10x SqueezeBox, Kodi, Harmony Hub, 5x Amazon Echo, HA-Bridge, Hue.

mikkelnl
Posts: 12
Joined: Wednesday 21 June 2017 15:45
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Harmony Elite Hub: possible to asign lights-buttons?

Post by mikkelnl » Tuesday 13 February 2018 21:25

Thanks for the tip. Not too sure if I'll go that way; seems difficult and I'd have to somehow run it on my Synology NAS (which also runs Domoticz as a package)... :)

User avatar
philchillbill
Posts: 237
Joined: Monday 12 September 2016 13:47
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Eindhoven. NL
Contact:

Re: Harmony Elite Hub: possible to asign lights-buttons?

Post by philchillbill » Wednesday 14 February 2018 19:26

Those buttons on the Harmony can be assigned to switch Hue lamps directly in the Harmony software, if that's any use to you.

Regarding Synology, I have a DS916+ myself (which is a big and fast one) but I run Domoticz on other hardware (Intel NUC under Ubuntu, but RPi3 is fine too) because Synology DS isn't the easiest for homebrew stuff...
NUC/Ubuntu, Evohome Heating + HGI80, Evohome Security, 4x HikVision IP cams, Aeotec, Neo & Fibaro Z-Wave, Logitech Media Server (on Synology DS916+), 10x SqueezeBox, Kodi, Harmony Hub, 5x Amazon Echo, HA-Bridge, Hue.

mikkelnl
Posts: 12
Joined: Wednesday 21 June 2017 15:45
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Harmony Elite Hub: possible to asign lights-buttons?

Post by mikkelnl » Wednesday 14 February 2018 19:34

Thanks for the info.

I actually got it to work pretty easily. I installed a socket container with ha-bridge, and setting that up was very simple. I simply mapped some light switches from Domoticz to make them appear as hue lamps and the harmony software found them immediately.

Pretty cool :)

User avatar
gijsje
Posts: 162
Joined: Saturday 19 August 2017 14:28
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Berkel Enschot, NL
Contact:

Re: Harmony Elite Hub: possible to asign lights-buttons?

Post by gijsje » Wednesday 14 February 2018 20:08

I did install it yesterday on a pi and works great but i would prefer to install it onto the DS218+
Can you explain how you did this?
Synology DS218+ - RFXtrx433 - Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5 - Toon Thermostat - Neo CoolCam plug - Neo CoolCam PIR - FIBARO PIR - Heiman Smart Smoke Senso - Neo CoolCam Leakage Detector - BeNext Tag Reader - P1 and S0 USB - many Mi-Light lights - KAKU switches

mikkelnl
Posts: 12
Joined: Wednesday 21 June 2017 15:45
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Harmony Elite Hub: possible to asign lights-buttons?

Post by mikkelnl » Wednesday 14 February 2018 20:23

Sure, I used this guide to install the docker with ha-bridge:
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=39241.0

And then in ha-bridge there is an option to auto setup your Domoticz.

Let me know if you need more info.

User avatar
gijsje
Posts: 162
Joined: Saturday 19 August 2017 14:28
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Berkel Enschot, NL
Contact:

Re: Harmony Elite Hub: possible to asign lights-buttons?

Post by gijsje » Wednesday 14 February 2018 20:56

Thanks alot it works
Much better then have another running
Synology DS218+ - RFXtrx433 - Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5 - Toon Thermostat - Neo CoolCam plug - Neo CoolCam PIR - FIBARO PIR - Heiman Smart Smoke Senso - Neo CoolCam Leakage Detector - BeNext Tag Reader - P1 and S0 USB - many Mi-Light lights - KAKU switches

mikkelnl
Posts: 12
Joined: Wednesday 21 June 2017 15:45
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Harmony Elite Hub: possible to asign lights-buttons?

Post by mikkelnl » Wednesday 14 February 2018 22:31

gijsje wrote:
Wednesday 14 February 2018 20:56
Thanks alot it works
Much better then have another running
Mooi zo! ;)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest