Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Client tools or tools that can connect with Domoticz. Tools for Windows, iOS, Android, Linux etc.
User avatar
anandus
Posts: 15
Joined: Sunday 14 December 2014 17:28
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby anandus » Monday 04 July 2016 14:22

sincze wrote:A yes I had the same issue ;-)

I just waited for 10 seconds after that it automatically connected.

I'll try to have more patience then :)

Edit:
It worked through the desktop app, the phone app didn't work at all.
Had to connect my hub to my computer for that, though.

superczar
Posts: 81
Joined: Wednesday 14 January 2015 13:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: India
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby superczar » Friday 08 July 2016 23:42

I can confirn that it works perfect with both Amazon echo and harmony
It's a lot easier for the significant other to use alexa for tasks with the HA bridge that I now have running on a spare Pi
It's a lot more intuitive to say "Alexa, turn on the TV/ turn on all lights" vs "Alexa, tell Jarvis to switch on the TV/Alexa, tell lifx to switch on all lights/alexa, trigger on porch"

I may move it to the synology or the domoticz pi perhaps but a separate pi doesn't hurt either..

DPKok
Posts: 7
Joined: Tuesday 16 August 2016 23:50
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby DPKok » Tuesday 16 August 2016 23:58

Hi, hope you guys are still reading this thread. I'm really stuck here. I have followd the whole instruction written by jklflipper (thanks m8 verry clear) but when I want to run the script I get the error: Unable to execute jar file (something like that, I quit trying now) can someone please help me solve this? I've been looking for years to connect my Harmony with Domoticz

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-N910F met Tapatalk

MrGee
Posts: 15
Joined: Thursday 04 September 2014 16:51
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby MrGee » Wednesday 17 August 2016 9:15

Some people are indeed still reading this
It sounds like there is something wrong with your java install or it's not installed at all.. whar os are you using?
the instructions for me worked fine (I'm on the same RPi that's also hosting my Domoticz install - make sure you change the HA port)

DPKok
Posts: 7
Joined: Tuesday 16 August 2016 23:50
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby DPKok » Wednesday 17 August 2016 20:39

Thats the same I thought, but i have 8 installed and when I run mvn - version I get the same output as written here by jklflipper. I run it on a Rpi just for this, so nothing else is running or using the port. Any other thought?

EDIT:

I complete whiped the SD card and did a clean install, now I get the following message when I check for errors with "tail -f habridge-log.txt" What am i doing wrong?

Code: Select all

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsupportedClassVersionError: com/bwssystems/HABridge/HABridge : Unsupported major.minor version 52.0
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(ClassLoader.java:803)
   at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(SecureClassLoader.java:142)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(URLClassLoader.java:449)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$100(URLClassLoader.java:71)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:361)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:355)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:354)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:425)
   at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:308)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:358)
   at sun.launcher.LauncherHelper.checkAndLoadMain(LauncherHelper.java:482)


Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-N910F met Tapatalk

Cornholio1234
Posts: 26
Joined: Thursday 03 March 2016 12:01
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V3.4964
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby Cornholio1234 » Thursday 18 August 2016 9:19

Looks to me that you did not install the right java version. V 52.0 is Java SE8. The port already in use failure message looks different too. Can you try to start any other java 8 jre? E.g. compile a hello world? ;-)
Windows Server, Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5, V3.4964

MrGee
Posts: 15
Joined: Thursday 04 September 2014 16:51
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby MrGee » Thursday 18 August 2016 9:34

my thoughts exactly..
I used : https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/view ... 1&t=101543
or part of : https://taoofmac.com/space/hw/Raspberry ... stallation
Not sure anymore

Once installed i tried a "java -v" to validate the version + install and next ran the jar file

DPKok
Posts: 7
Joined: Tuesday 16 August 2016 23:50
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby DPKok » Friday 19 August 2016 22:02

Nice! It works. Problem was with the 'update-alternatives' It didnt go to 8 but to 7 so that was giving the error. Thanks for the help guys.

jklflipper
Posts: 6
Joined: Tuesday 22 April 2014 23:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby jklflipper » Friday 19 August 2016 22:03

[THUMBS UP SIGN]

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G900F met Tapatalk

technoholic
Posts: 29
Joined: Monday 23 November 2015 13:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby technoholic » Tuesday 23 August 2016 11:47

just found this thread shortly after finding HA Bridge. I've installed and got it working, although my harmony is not arriving until later today. But its all working with a test device and the software is great. This will literally bridge the gap between many disparate pieces.

I went with Harmony due to wanting a hard button remote to replace my iPad controller but not wanting to pay RTI or Control4 prices, but I hate the fact that it's so closed and I can't put in standard IP control commands that I want, it would make it perfect for the end user DIYer then. Until they allow that (its at all), it looks like using the HA Bridge can allow me to add all my IP controlled device commands, not just Domoticz, and access them via the Harmony. It's a bit of a long winded process to replicate all IP commands in the HA bridge and then add them to each button as necessary but it gets the job done.

Logictech please open up the Harmony to more advanced users!

bvduijv
Posts: 30
Joined: Thursday 26 March 2015 17:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby bvduijv » Tuesday 23 August 2016 12:01

Is the HA Bridge also picking up commands from the Harmony Hub, or is it only able to send commands to the Hub? KR, Bart

cherowley
Posts: 81
Joined: Tuesday 24 February 2015 16:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby cherowley » Wednesday 21 September 2016 13:42

This looks like a great bit of software but I'm stuck with the harmony hub not pairing - it doesn't continue after 10 seconds, booo!

DPKok
Posts: 7
Joined: Tuesday 16 August 2016 23:50
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby DPKok » Wednesday 21 September 2016 13:55

cherowley wrote:This looks like a great bit of software but I'm stuck with the harmony hub not pairing - it doesn't continue after 10 seconds, booo!

Yeah, I had the same problem. Try it a couple of times. Finaly I git it working. I think it is a problem with the Harmony hub because when I want to manage or add devices via my smartphone app it gives me a warning im not connected to the same network, when clearly I am...

Just give it a couple of tries.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-N910F met Tapatalk

cherowley
Posts: 81
Joined: Tuesday 24 February 2015 16:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby cherowley » Wednesday 21 September 2016 14:10

Thanks for the response DPKok :)

I've tried many times, leaving it pairing for almost an hour once.. Tried 2 different pc's running the harmony setup software and also the android app.

Next thing to try I having the hub powered by plugging its usb power into the same pc as running the harmony setup software on...

DPKok
Posts: 7
Joined: Tuesday 16 August 2016 23:50
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby DPKok » Wednesday 21 September 2016 14:38

cherowley wrote:Thanks for the response DPKok :)

I've tried many times, leaving it pairing for almost an hour once.. Tried 2 different pc's running the harmony setup software and also the android app.

Next thing to try I having the hub powered by plugging its usb power into the same pc as running the harmony setup software on...

Mmmm wierd. There is a function in the software to sync the hue with the hub. Are you using that button?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-N910F met Tapatalk

cherowley
Posts: 81
Joined: Tuesday 24 February 2015 16:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby cherowley » Wednesday 21 September 2016 14:42

DPKok wrote:
cherowley wrote:Thanks for the response DPKok :)

There is a function in the software to sync the hue with the hub. Are you using that button?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-N910F met Tapatalk


Ooo, you mean something in the HA bridge software to simulate the center button of a real hue bridge? Nope, I haven't' seen it, where is it? :)

DPKok
Posts: 7
Joined: Tuesday 16 August 2016 23:50
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby DPKok » Wednesday 21 September 2016 14:45

No, I ment in the Harmony software. To sync with the HUE (habridge in this case) for newly added lightbulbs

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-N910F met Tapatalk

cherowley
Posts: 81
Joined: Tuesday 24 February 2015 16:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby cherowley » Wednesday 21 September 2016 14:51

Ah, in the my harmony software it finds the HA bridge software correctly as a hue bridge. (devices/home control/scan for devices)


After that it goes to another screen about pairing wit the hue bridge where it says I have to push the center button on the hue bridge.

Its at this point I am stuck as it never pairs despite waiting nearly an hour, trying different computers etc... :(

DPKok
Posts: 7
Joined: Tuesday 16 August 2016 23:50
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby DPKok » Wednesday 21 September 2016 14:54

Okay.... Wierd, I didnt had the problem. Something with a network firewall maybe?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-N910F met Tapatalk

cherowley
Posts: 81
Joined: Tuesday 24 February 2015 16:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby cherowley » Monday 03 October 2016 20:13

All working great now!


Return to “Third party and supplementary tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ehallq and 1 guest