Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Client tools or tools that can connect with Domoticz. Tools for Windows, iOS, Android, Linux etc.
bellissimo
Posts: 29
Joined: Saturday 18 October 2014 18:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby bellissimo » Saturday 05 November 2016 12:44

Got the Ha-Bridge set up now and it is controlling all my Harmony activities and some of the my Domoticz switches.

However I can't seem to get the dimming working. I see there is a 'Dim URL', which does not seem to handle a variable dim level (?) but I did try adding the following url to get it to dim to 50%

Code: Select all

http://192.168.0.99:8080/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=44&switchcmd=Set%20Level&level=50


However pressing on 'Test Dim' does not seem to do anything and nothing appears in the Domoticz logs.

Has anyone got this working with a dimmer in Domoticz and if so could they post how they configured it?

bellissimo
Posts: 29
Joined: Saturday 18 October 2014 18:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby bellissimo » Saturday 05 November 2016 13:27

D'oh. Should have read the manual. For others information, the following is required for dimming:

Code: Select all

http://192.168.0.99:8080/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=44&switchcmd=Set%20Level&level=${intensity.percent}

Thomasdc
Posts: 176
Joined: Wednesday 11 March 2015 20:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby Thomasdc » Friday 23 December 2016 12:58

remb0 wrote:Can somebody add a nice instruction to the wiki (same username and password)


Is someone working on this? i would like to try this HA bridge out in my setup!

it would be great to just see how to install and configure and integrate this on one page instead of scrolling through the forum :)

Thanks!

User avatar
StanHD
Posts: 421
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 16:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: East Sussex, UK
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby StanHD » Friday 23 December 2016 13:02

Thomasdc wrote:
remb0 wrote:Can somebody add a nice instruction to the wiki (same username and password)


Is someone working on this? i would like to try this HA bridge out in my setup!

it would be great to just see how to install and configure and integrate this on one page instead of scrolling through the forum :)

Thanks!

Have a look here. Worked fine for me.

https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Alexa

[url][/url]
Domotica - Intel nuc Celeron, Domoticz - Windows, RFXTRX433E. 1-Wire USB. Lan Relay Boards, Aeon Z-Stick Gen 5, Evohome HGI80, Milight WiFi, MySensors Ethernet Gateway, Harmony Hub, HA-Bridge with Amazon Echo / Alexa.

doh
Posts: 61
Joined: Monday 01 December 2014 14:28
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby doh » Monday 09 January 2017 13:26

I'm using HABridge with my Echo and it's working fine. I'm trying to use it to add devices to my Harmony Hub so that when I start my TV it can also power-on some LED backlights, etc. The Harmony finds the HA Bridge as a Hue device and adds it, but it only seems to add one device out of the 17 I have in there. Any ideas how to get this to detect all the devices in there? Thanks

User avatar
StanHD
Posts: 421
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 16:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: East Sussex, UK
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby StanHD » Monday 09 January 2017 13:44

Not sure if this helps, but I do it slightly differently:-

I have added the Harmony Hub hardware to Domoticz. This gives me a switch for each "activity" plus "power off".
I then use a simple blockley to call a lighting scene and other switches when "Watch TV" is on.

So when I say:- "Alexa, turn on Watch TV", the HA-Bridge tells the harmony hub what to do, and Domoticz detects the harmony activity and sorts the lights out. ;)

Image
Domotica - Intel nuc Celeron, Domoticz - Windows, RFXTRX433E. 1-Wire USB. Lan Relay Boards, Aeon Z-Stick Gen 5, Evohome HGI80, Milight WiFi, MySensors Ethernet Gateway, Harmony Hub, HA-Bridge with Amazon Echo / Alexa.

doh
Posts: 61
Joined: Monday 01 December 2014 14:28
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby doh » Monday 09 January 2017 13:52

doh wrote:I'm using HABridge with my Echo and it's working fine. I'm trying to use it to add devices to my Harmony Hub so that when I start my TV it can also power-on some LED backlights, etc. The Harmony finds the HA Bridge as a Hue device and adds it, but it only seems to add one device out of the 17 I have in there. Any ideas how to get this to detect all the devices in there? Thanks


Never mind - figured it out. I had created multiple switches as copies and updated the URL's, but they all had the same Hue ID so it only kept the last one it found. I've re-created them and they're all now visible.

Thomasdc
Posts: 176
Joined: Wednesday 11 March 2015 20:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby Thomasdc » Monday 09 January 2017 14:03

Can someone explain how to ad 'devices ' in the ha bridge?

i use 'manual add' in the web interface from habridge

this is selected:

Target - Encapsulated
Device Type - Custom
Map Type - --Please Select--

then a use a json link ( its working from my browser)

but when i juse the 'test on' and 'test off' its not working..

do i need to do something more?
the http header and verb i dont need to use do i?


the habridge is running on the same rpi as domoticz (other port off course) i dont need to use 'localhost' instead of the rpi ip adress? (ive tried this, but this is not working neither)

or are there some divices that ar not supported? now i've id (in the json link) from an rfx dimmer (but i only use the on and off commando to test.. but without result.

Thanks!

User avatar
StanHD
Posts: 421
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 16:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: East Sussex, UK
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby StanHD » Monday 09 January 2017 14:21

Thomasdc wrote:Can someone explain how to ad 'devices ' in the ha bridge?

i use 'manual add' in the web interface from habridge

this is selected:

Target - Encapsulated
Device Type - Custom
Map Type - --Please Select--

then a use a json link ( its working from my browser)

but when i juse the 'test on' and 'test off' its not working..

do i need to do something more?
the http header and verb i dont need to use do i?


the habridge is running on the same rpi as domoticz (other port off course) i dont need to use 'localhost' instead of the rpi ip adress? (ive tried this, but this is not working neither)

or are there some divices that ar not supported? now i've id (in the json link) from an rfx dimmer (but i only use the on and off commando to test.. but without result.

Thanks!


That all looks ok. I am using LightwaveRF dimmers with RFX, here are my working JSON URL's:-

On URL:-http://IP:PORT/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=IDX&switchcmd=On
Off URL:-http://IP:PORT/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=IDX&switchcmd=Off

Use your IP:PORT and idx and watch out for case sensative On & Off

Do you get an error message from the HA-Bridge when you test?
Domotica - Intel nuc Celeron, Domoticz - Windows, RFXTRX433E. 1-Wire USB. Lan Relay Boards, Aeon Z-Stick Gen 5, Evohome HGI80, Milight WiFi, MySensors Ethernet Gateway, Harmony Hub, HA-Bridge with Amazon Echo / Alexa.

Thomasdc
Posts: 176
Joined: Wednesday 11 March 2015 20:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby Thomasdc » Monday 09 January 2017 21:21

StanHD wrote:
Thomasdc wrote:Can someone explain how to ad 'devices ' in the ha bridge?

Spoiler: show
i use 'manual add' in the web interface from habridge

this is selected:

Target - Encapsulated
Device Type - Custom
Map Type - --Please Select--

then a use a json link ( its working from my browser)

but when i juse the 'test on' and 'test off' its not working..

do i need to do something more?
the http header and verb i dont need to use do i?


the habridge is running on the same rpi as domoticz (other port off course) i dont need to use 'localhost' instead of the rpi ip adress? (ive tried this, but this is not working neither)

or are there some divices that ar not supported? now i've id (in the json link) from an rfx dimmer (but i only use the on and off commando to test.. but without result.

Thanks!


That all looks ok. I am using LightwaveRF dimmers with RFX, here are my working JSON URL's:-

On URL:-http://IP:PORT/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=IDX&switchcmd=On
Off URL:-http://IP:PORT/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=IDX&switchcmd=Off

Use your IP:PORT and idx and watch out for case sensative On & Off

Do you get an error message from the HA-Bridge when you test?


this is the error i get:
Request Error, Pleae look in your habridge log: error {"type":6,"address":"/lights/6","description":"Error on calling url to change device state","parameter":"/lights/6state"

Thomasdc
Posts: 176
Joined: Wednesday 11 March 2015 20:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Postby Thomasdc » Sunday 15 January 2017 18:15

StanHD wrote:
Thomasdc wrote:Can someone explain how to ad 'devices ' in the ha bridge?

Spoiler: show
i use 'manual add' in the web interface from habridge

this is selected:

Target - Encapsulated
Device Type - Custom
Map Type - --Please Select--

then a use a json link ( its working from my browser)

but when i juse the 'test on' and 'test off' its not working..

do i need to do something more?
the http header and verb i dont need to use do i?


the habridge is running on the same rpi as domoticz (other port off course) i dont need to use 'localhost' instead of the rpi ip adress? (ive tried this, but this is not working neither)

or are there some divices that ar not supported? now i've id (in the json link) from an rfx dimmer (but i only use the on and off commando to test.. but without result.

Thanks!


That all looks ok. I am using LightwaveRF dimmers with RFX, here are my working JSON URL's:-

On URL:-http://IP:PORT/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=IDX&switchcmd=On
Off URL:-http://IP:PORT/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=IDX&switchcmd=Off

Use your IP:PORT and idx and watch out for case sensative On & Off

Do you get an error message from the HA-Bridge when you test?


this is the error i get:
Request Error, Pleae look in your habridge log: error {"type":6,"address":"/lights/6","description":"Error on calling url to change device state","parameter":"/lights/6state"



i really dont get it to work.. the json links in my browser works just fine.. but in the HA-bridge.. nothing is hapening..

I am using the latest version of ha-bridg: 3.5.1
anyone running this version also and have it to work/ or have the same problems?


Return to “Third party and supplementary tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests