Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Others (MiLight, Hue, Toon etc...)
User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2662
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by Egregius » Saturday 12 September 2015 9:22

De device sent the status immediately. It is just not good configured in de Openzwave XML.
It is thanks to the immediate report that we can trigger this script.
I also believe that polling didn't worked.

juankar
Posts: 498
Joined: Saturday 30 August 2014 20:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by juankar » Saturday 12 September 2015 22:54

No, I don't think so. The device doesn't send the status of every swtich when it is swtiched manually, it sends a notice telling "something has hapened" but it doesn't say which switch has changed, so the script polls both switches and then domoticz knows which switched has been activated and all works as the switch was activated via gui or script.
The script forces controller to poll both switches of double relay.

juankar
Posts: 498
Joined: Saturday 30 August 2014 20:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by juankar » Wednesday 04 May 2016 17:39

Hello
I sent this issue to OpenZwave github and I get an answer. A new config XML file with this

Code: Select all

        <CommandClass id="37">
                <TriggerRefreshValue Genre="user" Index="0" Instance="1"> 
                        <RefreshClassValue CommandClass="37" RequestFlags="0" Index="0" Instance="2" /> 
                        <RefreshClassValue CommandClass="37" RequestFlags="0" Index="0" Instance="3" /> 
                </TriggerRefreshValue>
        </CommandClass>
Now I swith by hand my Qubino and the status appears in Domoticz GUI.

You must modify the XML, and exclude/include or modify the zwcfg_0xhhhhhhhhhh (hhhhhhhh is home id) in Config folder (so avoid a change in node number and it's more easy than a physical reinclude). Restart Domoticz.
My model is ZMNHBD1, and my stick is ZWavePlus (Aeotec Gen5), but I think it Works with any ZMNHBDx. Try it.
I attach the XML file received from OpenZWave. I deleted the last line

Code: Select all

(<CommandClass id="96" mapping="endpoints" />
so Domoticz shows three switches for the module.
Bye.
Attachments
ZMNHBD1.xml
(8.57 KiB) Downloaded 152 times

User avatar
mvveelen
Posts: 654
Joined: Friday 31 October 2014 11:22
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Hoorn, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by mvveelen » Wednesday 04 May 2016 21:20

Not exactly sure what to do with this. What files to edit and where to find them exactly. But nice to hear it's solved for you.

Do you think this will be corrected in a new version of the OpenZWave ?
Synology DS414 DSM6.1 + RFXCOM rfxtrx433E + Xiaomi Gateway + Philips HUE Lights + Nefit Easy + Dashticz v2 + Domoticz latest Beta

juankar
Posts: 498
Joined: Saturday 30 August 2014 20:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by juankar » Wednesday 04 May 2016 23:04

Hello
NO, it was solved by the boys in Github Open-Zwave :)
The file I atached is the XML config file for Qubino. It's in Config/Qubino/ folder of you installation.
This file is used by Domoticz for building the config file of the net. This file is one named zwcfg_0xhhhhhhhhhh.xml (h are hexadecimal digits) that is in your Config folder.
So you must stop domoticz before modify the XML file and exclude/include the module, or better: eliminate node in zwcfg_0xhhhhhhhhhh.xml. Anyway, when restart domoticz it will create this file again and will add the node with the new config file.
Be sure to make a security copy before modify the files.
And I don't lnow if next update will include the modification. I know the file is being tested.
Bye

(Sorry I said Qubino thermostat, error: it is the XML config file for ZMNHBD1)
Last edited by juankar on Thursday 05 May 2016 12:01, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2662
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by Egregius » Thursday 05 May 2016 0:51

Updated the config file and removed the node from the zwcfg xml but the device isn't recognized anymore.
Doing shutdown now to exlude it and reinclude.

User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2662
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by Egregius » Thursday 05 May 2016 2:34

Aaarrrrggghhhh sometimes exclude/include is a real pain. Took me 2 hours for 1 device :-(
And to no good. Solution isn't good.
It works for I1 and I2 seperatily.
BUT when both switches are on and you switch I2 it's the state of Q1 that goes off.
Back to my script...

User avatar
mvveelen
Posts: 654
Joined: Friday 31 October 2014 11:22
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Hoorn, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by mvveelen » Thursday 05 May 2016 10:44

The only file I can find in the Config folder is: zwcfg.xsd
And this file doesn't contain any devices I can exclude. So I can't edit any file.

You say you uploaded the "XML config file for Qubino thermostat", but you mean this is the XML file for the Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relay don't you? Mine is called "Qubino ZMNHBDx Flush 2 Relays", so maybe this is the wrong topic for me :)
Let's hope there will be a fix for it in one of the next versions.
Synology DS414 DSM6.1 + RFXCOM rfxtrx433E + Xiaomi Gateway + Philips HUE Lights + Nefit Easy + Dashticz v2 + Domoticz latest Beta

juankar
Posts: 498
Joined: Saturday 30 August 2014 20:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by juankar » Thursday 05 May 2016 17:11

Sorry I made a mistake writing the post. The file is the xml config file for ZMNHBD1 (Qubino double relay) not for thermostat (I'm workin too with thermostat and I mixed some words)
The file attached is for this module (ZMNHBD1) as yu can see if you read it (cat ZMNHBD1.xml, you'll see

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Product xmlns='http://code.google.com/p/open-zwave/'>

<!-- Qubino: ZMNHBDx Flush 2 Relay -->
<!-- http://www.vesternet.com/downloads/dl/file/id/636/z_wave_qubino_flush_relay_x_2_plus_manual.pdf -->

The file that contains the actual configuration of domoticz net has a name like zwcfg_0x38fb756a.xml, where the number 38fb756a is diferent for each net (it is the homeid), this is an example. In Linux you can Use locate zwcfg_0x* for finding it.
This file must be in a folder named Config (inside domoticz folder install), the other file (ZMNHBD1.xml) is in qubino folder inside Config folder. In my net /opt/domoticz/Config

I hope this help you.

Bye.

juankar
Posts: 498
Joined: Saturday 30 August 2014 20:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by juankar » Thursday 05 May 2016 17:23

Egregius wrote:Aaarrrrggghhhh sometimes exclude/include is a real pain. Took me 2 hours for 1 device :-(
And to no good. Solution isn't good.
It works for I1 and I2 seperatily.
BUT when both switches are on and you switch I2 it's the state of Q1 that goes off.
Back to my script...
Yes Egregius, exclude/include process is like a tooth pain ;). Because of that I looked for an alternative and found the way I posted. For me this method Works fine. Stop domoticz - modify zwcfg_0x[homeId].xml and ZMNHBD1.xml, restart domoticz. The new zwcfg_0x[homeId].xml contains the node and the new config. I don't now why it doesn't work for you. My system is workin on Linux Ubuntu 14.04 in a notepad. I'm using a Aeon Stick Gen5.
(and sometimes It's posible to make change straight in the zwcfg_0x[homeId].XML, but I prefer domoticz for modifing it)

Well and the problem of Q1.... How many relays have your net for each Qubino ZMNHBD1? 2 or 3?
If you have 3 I can't understand why this new config doesn't work. In github it has been tested and it seems to be a good fix.

Bye,

User avatar
mvveelen
Posts: 654
Joined: Friday 31 October 2014 11:22
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Hoorn, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by mvveelen » Thursday 05 May 2016 19:45

juankar wrote:Sorry I made a mistake writing the post. The file is the xml config file for ZMNHBD1 (Qubino double relay) not for thermostat (I'm workin too with thermostat and I mixed some words)
The file attached is for this module (ZMNHBD1) as yu can see if you read it (cat ZMNHBD1.xml, you'll see

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Product xmlns='http://code.google.com/p/open-zwave/'>

<!-- Qubino: ZMNHBDx Flush 2 Relay -->
<!-- http://www.vesternet.com/downloads/dl/file/id/636/z_wave_qubino_flush_relay_x_2_plus_manual.pdf -->

The file that contains the actual configuration of domoticz net has a name like zwcfg_0x38fb756a.xml, where the number 38fb756a is diferent for each net (it is the homeid), this is an example. In Linux you can Use locate zwcfg_0x* for finding it.
This file must be in a folder named Config (inside domoticz folder install), the other file (ZMNHBD1.xml) is in qubino folder inside Config folder. In my net /opt/domoticz/Config

I hope this help you.

Bye.
Ok, the .xml file is located in the domoticz/var/ directory on my Synology NAS. Going to try to follow the steps you described.....

In the Config/qubino/ directory I have only 'ZMNHBDx.xml', so do I have to delete that file and put the ZMNHBD1.xml back instead?
Synology DS414 DSM6.1 + RFXCOM rfxtrx433E + Xiaomi Gateway + Philips HUE Lights + Nefit Easy + Dashticz v2 + Domoticz latest Beta

juankar
Posts: 498
Joined: Saturday 30 August 2014 20:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by juankar » Thursday 05 May 2016 21:32

Yes, I think the name of the config file must be the name of the model, so use the name of your model. In my installation I have ZMNHBD1.xml
And remember: ALWAYS make a BACKUP of all your files.

Bye

User avatar
mvveelen
Posts: 654
Joined: Friday 31 October 2014 11:22
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Hoorn, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by mvveelen » Thursday 05 May 2016 22:20

Yes, this works.

So:

- Stop Domoticz
- make a backup of /domoticz/var/zwcfg_0x0184e537.xml (or: zwcfg_0x[home_id.xml]
- Edit the file /domoticz/var/zwcfg_0x0184e537.xml (or: zwcfg_0x[home_id.xml] (find your device and delete it from the file, save, close).
- Find the ZMNHBDx.xml file in /domoticz/Config (or maybe, in your case, the ZMNHBD1.xml file) and make a backup
- overwrite the file with the uploaded file in this post: LINK (make sure you use the same name as the name your file has)
- start Domoticz and see if this worked for you.

Thanks for the file and how-to !

Edit: see advise below about the config file.
Last edited by mvveelen on Friday 06 May 2016 7:51, edited 1 time in total.
Synology DS414 DSM6.1 + RFXCOM rfxtrx433E + Xiaomi Gateway + Philips HUE Lights + Nefit Easy + Dashticz v2 + Domoticz latest Beta

User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2662
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by Egregius » Thursday 05 May 2016 23:22

I wouldn't delete the whole zwcfg xml file but just the part of that node. Otherwise you'll lose all parameters of those devices.

juankar
Posts: 498
Joined: Saturday 30 August 2014 20:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by juankar » Thursday 05 May 2016 23:39

Of course, you must delete JUST THE NODE whose configuration is to be changed. If you delete the other nodes they would be reset, and you don't want this reset!!!. I have follow this method for two devices and it Works. Even more: you could modify the config zwcfg_0x[homeid].XML, but I think its better that Domoticz do it.

Bye

User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2662
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by Egregius » Friday 06 May 2016 7:31

@juankar: do you have 2 switches connected to I1 and I2?

juankar
Posts: 498
Joined: Saturday 30 August 2014 20:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by juankar » Friday 06 May 2016 16:41

Yes, one swhtich in I1 and one in I2.
Ask in Qubino if you want, but this module must be reported as 3 relays: a "root" relay and 2 "children". I elay I1 or I2 changes, then the root relay changes (I think it's related with Multi Instance or so, but ....).
I have a Philio Pan04 and it's the same: 3 relays (2 real relays, and 1 virtual one) for two switches. The root relay triggers your script for updating the module. I want to try if the fix for qubino Works with this Philio.

User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2662
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by Egregius » Friday 06 May 2016 19:54

And if both lights are on and then you switch I2 it's good? Cause mine then reports Q1 as off.

PVG555
Posts: 8
Joined: Sunday 01 May 2016 18:02
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by PVG555 » Monday 16 May 2016 18:24

Not sure if related, but intermittently both switches go on/off simultaneously when only pressing one of the two on the dashboard.
I have a ZMNHBD1.

I have tried excluding the device and replacing the xml file and including it again but to no avail.

Can anyone tell me if this problem is related and/or where I may have gone wrong.
This issue is terribly annoying :-(

Many thanks in advance guys.
P.

User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2662
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Qubino ZMNHBA2 2 relays doesn't report status?

Post by Egregius » Monday 16 May 2016 19:05

Have you removed the endpoints line from the xml and so have 3 switches?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests