Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Compatibility (hardware, devices and OS)
Onkytonk
Posts: 14
Joined: Saturday 24 June 2017 2:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by Onkytonk » Thursday 29 June 2017 17:51

zak45 wrote:Rflink gateway or RFXCom.
RM Pro will not learn/read RF continously and trigger something in Domoticz
Ahhh, yeah. That's what I suspected. Thank you for confirming.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

rjay
Posts: 72
Joined: Tuesday 06 September 2016 3:10
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by rjay » Wednesday 19 July 2017 4:05

Help - Broken Domoticz after attempted plugin install. :oops:

Apologies for the long post but just need to list all the steps I took that have resulted in my Domoticz install dying.

New Broadlink RM Device arrives
Setup on Wifi, set static IP within DHCP for device
Checked Pre-reqs and had Python 3.6.1 and Domoticz latest Beta so no issues there I thought
Downloaded the Setup.exe from the Dropbox link listed on the Wiki and installed, got the red screen (heres where all the trouble started :o )
Downloaded latest Python just to make sure, upgraded to 3.6.2, re ran the Setup.exe - same issue red screen
Downloaded latest Beta of Domoticz just to make sure, upgraded, re ran the Setup.exe - same issue red screen

At this point I researched the forums and attempted some of the suggestions other users had been provided with

Tried extracting the .exe manually running the pycrypto-2.6.1.win32-py3.4.exe, gave an error saying couldn't find Python 3.4.0
More research suggested the for Win x64 versions remove all python versions, install 3.4.0 and then manually run pycrypto-2.6.1.win32-py3.4.exe and setup.exe as admin. Tried this and yep all worked, no red screen!

buttttt now if I went to my Domoticz webconsole I could not get in "wrong password" even though I 100% know it was the right password. Restarted the Domoticz service, still same issue.

Freaking out I then reinstalled the latest Python. Bam I could get in to the webconsole again (briefly), I could log in and setup the Broadlink but Windows/interface was acting very laggy and weird with focus being lost as you clicked on things or tried to type in fields.

So I am now looking at some suggestions to get everything back working again without losing my setup/config. I can reset the service and very briefly I can get into the console but it shows my Aeotech Stick offline and then after it lags and cannot be accessed. Refreshing or opening the a new browser window and can no longer get to web interface again until I reset the service again, obviously something is wigging out :(

HELP! :? :?

rjay
Posts: 72
Joined: Tuesday 06 September 2016 3:10
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by rjay » Friday 21 July 2017 8:40

Well looks like I have managed to fix my own problem after some messing around. Figuring I had completely screwed my Domoticz install I thought I will just start again. I uninstalled Domoticz, then uninstalled all Python elements, reboot. Install the 32bit latest version of Python (found the 32bit version mentioned in one of the threads) then installed latest Beta of Domoticz. To my amazement my whole Domoticz setup came back, assuming that uninstall from the Control Panel in Windows doesn't actually full remove the app. Anyhow all my ZWave gear is working again, the Broadlink devices are there, all I have to do is test and see if I can get it to function now!

hypernative
Posts: 1
Joined: Tuesday 15 August 2017 13:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by hypernative » Wednesday 16 August 2017 9:40

Hi, I have a Raspberry PI with Rasbian and Domoticz. How do I install the Broalink plugin? I have spend hours on this. Can someone please tell?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests