Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Compatibility (hardware, devices and OS)
Tisours97410
Posts: 5
Joined: Wednesday 12 April 2017 14:41
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by Tisours97410 » Wednesday 12 April 2017 15:02

Got the same error keptenkurk ,could you help me please?

kniazio
Posts: 59
Joined: Thursday 06 October 2016 8:14
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by kniazio » Wednesday 12 April 2017 15:12


User avatar
OyyoDams
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 31 March 2015 11:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by OyyoDams » Wednesday 12 April 2017 17:38

Tisours97410 wrote:Hi , i've got the dame error
Would you give some answear?
[email protected]:~$ python learn.py
File "learn.py", line 3
import broadlink
^
IndentationError: unexpected inden
t
[email protected]:~$
Do you have any blank space before "import" ?

Tisours97410
Posts: 5
Joined: Wednesday 12 April 2017 14:41
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by Tisours97410 » Thursday 13 April 2017 10:44

I removed all Before and i got now :

File "./learn.py", line 2
import broadlink import time import sys
^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax

Tisours97410
Posts: 5
Joined: Wednesday 12 April 2017 14:41
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by Tisours97410 » Thursday 13 April 2017 11:27

An y idea ?

zak45
Posts: 303
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 12:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V3.8153
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by zak45 » Thursday 13 April 2017 19:15

All import on the same line do not work.

burton666
Posts: 95
Joined: Monday 17 August 2015 21:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by burton666 » Thursday 13 April 2017 20:24

sorry if this has been answered already, but does this work with the small black RM3 or whatever it is called?

Tisours97410
Posts: 5
Joined: Wednesday 12 April 2017 14:41
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by Tisours97410 » Sunday 16 April 2017 16:08

Hi , i had To reinstall all and i got now: File "learning.py", line 23
else:
^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax
Any idea ?
Thé file : print("No button press read - quitting")
sys.exit()
else:
# record learned hex code to file
f = open(codeName +".txt",'w') f.write(myhex)
f.close()

claudioita
Posts: 10
Joined: Wednesday 19 April 2017 10:57
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by claudioita » Wednesday 19 April 2017 12:07

Hi,

is there a guide to use (the best way) broadlink products in domoticz?

I have RMPRO, TC2 switches, and SP3 power plugs

claudioita
Posts: 10
Joined: Wednesday 19 April 2017 10:57
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by claudioita » Wednesday 19 April 2017 20:11

especially interested for the TC2

betonishard
Posts: 13
Joined: Sunday 17 May 2015 16:35
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by betonishard » Thursday 27 April 2017 11:51

Dear domoticz users,

Great support / plugin by the way.

I am really struggling to get one IR device working via the broadlink rm2 pro device all other devices working perfectly via the plugin. I tried it with the app NOT working, tried it with plugin (obvioulsy) not working.

It is a cisco 8485 tv tuner (mediabox) form upc (dutch). Is there someone who could help me? Or others who have the same problem. the remote is rc2094501 If you need some debug logs with arduino, I can provide.

Thanks in advance,..

ToneStrife
Posts: 21
Joined: Sunday 16 April 2017 17:02
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by ToneStrife » Friday 28 April 2017 20:36

Hello everyone!
So probably my idea was wrong. I bought the RM2 pro thinkg that when importing from my phone (I have my hole TV remote) I would be able to add a Remote control easyly to domoticz.
Was I wrong? Now I have like 20 devices and I don0t know how to group them

zak45
Posts: 303
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 12:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V3.8153
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by zak45 » Monday 01 May 2017 23:36

ToneStrife wrote:Hello everyone!
So probably my idea was wrong. I bought the RM2 pro thinkg that when importing from my phone (I have my hole TV remote) I would be able to add a Remote control easyly to domoticz.
Was I wrong? Now I have like 20 devices and I don0t know how to group them
On the next release (soon) you will have a Remote Control customizable...
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (97.09 KiB) Viewed 1402 times

ToneStrife
Posts: 21
Joined: Sunday 16 April 2017 17:02
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by ToneStrife » Tuesday 02 May 2017 9:35

Thanks!! Looks really cool!

Andree
Posts: 71
Joined: Wednesday 07 June 2017 11:19
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by Andree » Tuesday 20 June 2017 17:14

Hi to all,there is a way for use Broadlink with domoticz on Windows?THX

jackslayter
Posts: 226
Joined: Tuesday 07 October 2014 11:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: LastBeta
Location: France RA
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by jackslayter » Wednesday 21 June 2017 7:56

Andree wrote:Hi to all,there is a way for use Broadlink with domoticz on Windows?THX
http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... 65&t=17224
RPi2 + RFLink, Domoticz
Chacon - micromodule 200w, remote 3b, 2x module 1000w, remote 16b, smoke detector, door contact, 2x 3500w plug
Oregon - 3x Thgr122Nx / OWL - CM180 / TRC02_2 RGB / Cheap - PiR, door contact, Temp Hum / 4x REVOLT NC5461

Onkytonk
Posts: 15
Joined: Saturday 24 June 2017 2:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by Onkytonk » Wednesday 28 June 2017 15:49

Can anyone tell me if I can use the RM as an RF receiver like an RFlink?

I want it to be able to receive RF signals (ie doorbell) and then trigger other devices within Domoticz.

Is this possible or do I need an RF link gateway?

jackslayter
Posts: 226
Joined: Tuesday 07 October 2014 11:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: LastBeta
Location: France RA
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by jackslayter » Wednesday 28 June 2017 15:53

RPi2 + RFLink, Domoticz
Chacon - micromodule 200w, remote 3b, 2x module 1000w, remote 16b, smoke detector, door contact, 2x 3500w plug
Oregon - 3x Thgr122Nx / OWL - CM180 / TRC02_2 RGB / Cheap - PiR, door contact, Temp Hum / 4x REVOLT NC5461

Onkytonk
Posts: 15
Joined: Saturday 24 June 2017 2:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by Onkytonk » Thursday 29 June 2017 3:53

jackslayter wrote:yes in "pro" version http://www.ibroadlink.com/rmPro/
I can't find anywhere that says what I want to do is possible.

I know it will "learn" an RF signal and then transmit it via the app (or domoticz).

But what I want to do to, is create a dummy switch in domoticz, that is triggered by my existing 433mhz doorbell. Or an existing 433mhz remote control.

So will the RM Pro learn/receive the RF signal from the doorbell, and then relay it into domoticz, so I could then trigger other devices?

Or, do I need an RFLink to do this?

zak45
Posts: 303
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 12:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V3.8153
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by zak45 » Thursday 29 June 2017 17:35

Rflink gateway or RFXCom.
RM Pro will not learn/read RF continously and trigger something in Domoticz

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests