Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Compatibility (hardware, devices and OS)
Post Reply
forumfab
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 25 August 2014 21:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by forumfab » Monday 15 June 2015 21:49

Hi,

It's now possible to use BROADLINK RM2 to send INFRARED or RADIO 433 mhz or 315 mhz from DOMOTICZ

Just install ANDROID RM BRIDGE with RM COMMANDER BUILDER TOOLS, and CURL for windows

Then, you can build codes, that can be integrated inside DOMOTICZ Scripts

All information are here

http://leffab.wix.com/domo-assist

Raspberry Piet
Posts: 460
Joined: Saturday 11 January 2014 17:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by Raspberry Piet » Tuesday 16 June 2015 0:46

Suddenly this device becomes interesting.
Maybe i will order one.
Will the RM Pro version also work with those tools to build the codes?
Not really clear to me what the differences are between RM2 and RM Pro version.

forumfab
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 25 August 2014 21:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by forumfab » Tuesday 16 June 2015 7:49

Raspberry Piet wrote:Suddenly this device becomes interesting.
Maybe i will order one.
Will the RM Pro version also work with those tools to build the codes?
Not really clear to me what the differences are between RM2 and RM Pro version.
Hi,

This application have been realise for the RM Pro, so, it's works with the RM PRO

forumfab
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 25 August 2014 21:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by forumfab » Monday 22 June 2015 10:08

Hi dear Domoticz users

The application RM BRIDGE witch is use withe RM COMMANDER BUILDER TOOLS have been add on the GOOGLE MARKET

https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... d.rmbridge

This APK can be download from your BOX TV ANDROID or from you Phone

It's know very easy to test the use of the BROADLINK RM2 to DOMOTICZ

Enjoy !

forumfab
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 25 August 2014 21:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by forumfab » Monday 22 June 2015 20:12

Hi all,

The version of the RM BRIDGE install on the market seems to be corrupted

The link have been suppress for the moment

You can still use the link which is on the web site

http://leffab.wix.com/domo-assist

There is no problem with the RM BRIDGE and THE RM COMMANDER BUILDER TOOLS application that are on the site

http://leffab.wix.com/domo-assist

forumfab
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 25 August 2014 21:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by forumfab » Monday 22 June 2015 22:02

Here is a nice publication on our new application from a user

http://milillicuti.com/an-api-to-connec ... on-system/

forumfab
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 25 August 2014 21:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by forumfab » Tuesday 23 June 2015 13:18

Hi dear domoticz user,

Here is a link for the compatibility between the Versions of RM BRIDGE and RM COMMANDER BUILDER TOOLS

Thanks

http://leffab.wix.com/domo-assist#!compatibility/c1mol

Raspberry Piet
Posts: 460
Joined: Saturday 11 January 2014 17:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by Raspberry Piet » Tuesday 23 June 2015 17:59

Not many interested people here for this device?
I could not resist, i ordered one last weekend.
I don't think it will replace my LIRC setup in the end.
@ forumfab: thanks for posting all this information!

forumfab
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 25 August 2014 21:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by forumfab » Tuesday 23 June 2015 21:03

Hi Raspberry Piet,

Thank for your answer

My project is not to replace the LIRC solution, but just to offer an other solution

This solution is of course for Infrared, but also Radio 433 and 315

There isn't a lot of solution to learn and send Radio Codes for no classics modules

I am using like everyone the RFXcom, but we are fully dependant of RFXcom integrated list modules

With this fonction i can lurn and send about all the code on 433 mhz and 315 or IR, for the reason, that there is no identification of the codes, just LURN and REPLAY function

An other think is that this windows application can add the support of command line on windows DOS , and a lot of other home automation application are using windows and DOS

Mais be one day, it's will be possible to send a DOS command line from DOMOTICZ ( installed on WINDOWS of course ), like on the Jbmedia LIGHT MANAGER

We mustn't forget that windows 10 will works on RASPBERRY PI B ( i didn't try yet ), but that means that may be we will install DOMOTICZ WINDOWS on WINDOWS 10

I believe that WINDOWS 10, will take his place in Home AUTOMATION (price, cosumption, ans so on )

Bests regards

Raspberry Piet
Posts: 460
Joined: Saturday 11 January 2014 17:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by Raspberry Piet » Tuesday 23 June 2015 21:54

LIRC does work for mostly all my remotes (unfortunately not all), so i thought it would be a nice addition.
I'm curious how well it works.
I like the possibility of raw record/play the IR/RF signals.
You could execute a batch script on [email protected] install? (script:// in On\Off Action field)

forumfab
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 25 August 2014 21:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by forumfab » Tuesday 23 June 2015 22:30

In fact the windows application record the codes, and then with a géneric command line bash script like indicated on the web site of the application you can use the usual script command for on or of , for each codes , or within evenement option, you just have to insert the command line for the code that you want to send , it's a sort of Json command, but with the trought a Bash script

Everything is indicated on the web site

Regards

markk
Posts: 405
Joined: Tuesday 14 January 2014 15:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by markk » Tuesday 23 June 2015 23:55

Just to say that we shouldn't assume there isn't much interest in this. I am watching with great interest. I bought a RM Pro some time ago and use it to control my air con remotely. I have always thought that to be able to integrate this device into Domoticz would be awesome. The reason I hadn't commented on this thread to date is that I am no good at programming etc and have been waiting to see a post I understand in order to work back from there. I also assumed, rightly or wrongly, that I wouldn't be able to follow what you are doing as I run Domoticz on windows and have an iPhone :(. I would be amazed if others aren't watching here with interest too. Thanks for sharing all your info with us.
Running Domoticz on Pi3 with RFXtrx433e. LWRF power sockets and dimmer switches. Integrated my existing wirefree alarm PIRs and door contacts with domoticz. Geofencing with Pilot. Harmony Hub. Tado for Heating. Now playing with mysensors.

forumfab
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 25 August 2014 21:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by forumfab » Wednesday 24 June 2015 10:41

Hi Markk,

You don't need to have an android phone
If you have an ANDROID BOX TV ( about 60 $ on the web), you can install the RM BRIDGE and use the RM COMMANDER BUILDER TOOLS too build de codes , after that it's works
I'll will havea look to see how i can build a generic Script for those that are using DOMOTICZ on a WINDOWS system instead of on a LINUX system

I have also one of my DOMOTICZ system on a WINDOWS Pc , i'll try on it

The only obligation is to run BASH an CURL
I'll will test this

http://win-bash.sourceforge.net/

Regards

forumfab
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 25 August 2014 21:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by forumfab » Wednesday 24 June 2015 17:31

Hi Markk,

I did try whith the solution using http://win-bash.sourceforge.net/

It will works !
But i would rather prefer the normal .bat script , that normaly must works on domoticz for windows

That wy i did open a post for the subject

It's seems that nobody knows how is really working the .bat scripts under windows,

May be gizmocuz will have the answer ?

It will be kind to have a real answer for this problem of .bat script under DOMOTICZ for windows

Regards

markk
Posts: 405
Joined: Tuesday 14 January 2014 15:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by markk » Thursday 25 June 2015 13:33

@ forumfab

Thanks for your help. Although, you really don't know how little knowledge I have of scripts etc do you? It won't be too long now before you start wondering why you bothered!!

Fortunately, I already have an Amlogic T8 Android TV box. I use it for Kodi. So, now it seems I could have everything I need to integrate Domoticz with my RM Pro except know how and competence :)

I'll have a play with this at the weekend and see how I get on.

Thanks again.
Running Domoticz on Pi3 with RFXtrx433e. LWRF power sockets and dimmer switches. Integrated my existing wirefree alarm PIRs and door contacts with domoticz. Geofencing with Pilot. Harmony Hub. Tado for Heating. Now playing with mysensors.

forumfab
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 25 August 2014 21:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by forumfab » Thursday 25 June 2015 20:47

Hi Dear Domoticz user

Here is the adresse of the RM COMMANDER BUILDER TOOLS Forum, to share your expérience on this new tool application

Regards

http://rm-cbt.forumactif.org/

Raspberry Piet
Posts: 460
Joined: Saturday 11 January 2014 17:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by Raspberry Piet » Saturday 27 June 2015 23:11

Yes! Today my ordered RM PRO was delivered. (took only 5 days!)
Really like this device, also looks very nice. (well worth the money)
Setup using e-Control app is easy.
Then setup the RM BRIDGE with RM COMMANDER, works also good!
Is it possible to port the RM BRIDGE (android) app somehow to linux so it could run on the raspberry pi instead? (my phone and tablet are not 24/7 connected to my home network)

forumfab
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 25 August 2014 21:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by forumfab » Sunday 28 June 2015 10:37

Raspberry Piet wrote:Yes! Today my ordered RM PRO was delivered. (took only 5 days!)
Really like this device, also looks very nice. (well worth the money)
Setup using e-Control app is easy.
Then setup the RM BRIDGE with RM COMMANDER, works also good!
Is it possible to port the RM BRIDGE (android) app somehow to linux so it could run on the raspberry pi instead? (my phone and tablet are not 24/7 connected to my home network)

Hi Raspberry Piet ,

The command structure of the RM2 BROADLINK, is not commaptible with the creation of a direct application on LINUX, that why we did use this way , the port on an ANDROID, Phone, or BOX TV

We are still workink to found others approachs , but that will take a little time

An ANDROID BOX TX or a stick HDMI ANDROID is very cheep, an i believe that the future of the HOME AUTOMATION will be on those ANDROID stick HDMI, and on the Windows 10 Stick HDMI

I am ready for the Windows 10 Stick , my application is fully working as you know on all the WINDOWS OS

We will see on the next weeks and months how we will progress

But for the moment it ready to works on ANDROID , and to be use throught command line as you see on LINUX application like DOMOTICZ, and WINDOWS home automation aplication with DOS command line

Bests reagards

forumfab
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 25 August 2014 21:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by forumfab » Sunday 28 June 2015 10:55

Hi Raspberry Piet ,

Yes, just think to add

Don't forget that if you use an ANDROID BOX TV , that can be "ROOT", you will be able to install LINUX on it using LINUX DEPLOY application APK ( on google Market)

That means that you will have a supplementary LINUX box where you can install a full of scripts, and other thinks

Bests regards

dijkdj
Posts: 101
Joined: Saturday 07 March 2015 23:10
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Using BROADLINK RM2 on DOMOTICZ

Post by dijkdj » Sunday 28 June 2015 14:14

I also got the RM Pro and I am testing with it. I understand that there is an API for sending signals, but does the app also recieve signals? I want to translate and IR signal to an RF signal or to a HTTP command. I hope this is possible.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests