domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Compatibility (hardware, devices and OS)
Gravityz
Posts: 233
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 20:13
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8637
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by Gravityz » Saturday 18 March 2017 15:43

Upgraded to DSM 6.1
i have a 112+ with MARVELL Kirkwood 88F6282 CPU.
Upgrade went fine
after upgrade Domoticz V6944(6.0 version) was running fine without any timeouts(as far as i could tell)
I upgraded the package to 6953(6.1 version)

now i have time outs on all zwave devices
everything works but i never had timeouts on all devices, only on one which is a qubino device which is known for timeuots
The others are Fibaro modules so this is really weird.

something has changed after V6935 because i know people are reporting that the zwave alarm secure mesage from the FGMS module is gone also so something definately has changed in the zwave stack.

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 525
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by jumbotroll » Sunday 19 March 2017 0:29

@Gravityz
I will upload V3.6959 for DSM6.1 with openzwave 1.4.2477 for DS-112+ in 10 min you can test.
Using that version here without any Zwave problem,but I only use 2 Zwave devices.
http://www.jadahl.com/domoticz_beta_6.1/?arch=88f6281
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

Gravityz
Posts: 233
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 20:13
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8637
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by Gravityz » Sunday 19 March 2017 11:33

just tried it.
it seems different but multiple timeouts still appear.

When i just upgraded the dsm to 6.1 it was still on domoticz 6944(the V6.0 version)
Maybee the usb driver is what causing this

is it possible to compile the 6959 version for dsm 6.0?
i can then easily switch because it does not tell me it is an older version
apparently it also runs on dsm 6.1 because it did before the upgrade
otherwise i need to do a backup restore and i never did that before.

it would be nice to know if the usb driver is the cause of this

bvt1977
Posts: 26
Joined: Sunday 06 July 2014 17:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by bvt1977 » Sunday 19 March 2017 12:01

Hi Guys,

is it posible to upgrade from gui? i install today Domoticz v3.0.6944-7.
But when i tried to update i get the folowing message:

2017-03-19 10:50:18.783 Error: Error executing script command (/usr/local/domoticz/var/scripts/update_domoticz /usr/local/domoticz/var/). returned: 32512.

After this my domoticz is not upgraded...

This has probely to do with rights, but i don't know wich one,

Ben

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 525
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by jumbotroll » Sunday 19 March 2017 14:33

bvt1977 wrote:Hi Guys,

is it posible to upgrade from gui? i install today Domoticz v3.0.6944-7.
But when i tried to update i get the folowing message:

2017-03-19 10:50:18.783 Error: Error executing script command (/usr/local/domoticz/var/scripts/update_domoticz /usr/local/domoticz/var/). returned: 32512.

After this my domoticz is not upgraded...

This has probely to do with rights, but i don't know wich one,

Ben
On synology you have to update domoticz in Package Center! Not in domoticz web gui.
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 525
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by jumbotroll » Sunday 19 March 2017 14:35

Gravityz wrote:just tried it.
it seems different but multiple timeouts still appear.

When i just upgraded the dsm to 6.1 it was still on domoticz 6944(the V6.0 version)
Maybee the usb driver is what causing this

is it possible to compile the 6959 version for dsm 6.0?
i can then easily switch because it does not tell me it is an older version
apparently it also runs on dsm 6.1 because it did before the upgrade
otherwise i need to do a backup restore and i never did that before.

it would be nice to know if the usb driver is the cause of this
I have compiled v3.6959 for DSM 6.0 and uploaded to my server for you to test :-)
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

Gravityz
Posts: 233
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 20:13
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8637
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by Gravityz » Sunday 19 March 2017 16:49

Thanks,

tested it again but unfortunately no succes, 6.0 version works on 6.1(good to know) but timeouts still appear.

i know another user reported that after upgrading to 6935 the alarm secure message from the fgms fibaro module disappeared.
ironically this is the only module and the moment NOT giving timeouts.

so something aparently must have changed in the zwave stack around version 6935

this reminds me never to change 2 things at a time(upgrading domoticz and upgrading dsm version) because now i am not 100% what the problem caused.

if there are more people out there with timeouts then we soon get to the bottom of this, if not i need a lot of luck to solve this.

Thanks Jumbotroll for your help, really appreciated.

i will do a complete shutdown and reboot to see if that helps but i doubt it.
Last edited by Gravityz on Sunday 19 March 2017 17:18, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 525
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by jumbotroll » Sunday 19 March 2017 17:06

@Gravityz
Ok, Synology use the same Linux kernel for your NAS on both DSM6.0 and DSM6.1 so it's should work..
If you want to test an older domoticz version or somthing, let me know and I can build it for you.
Just let me know what DSM version, domoticz version and openzwave version you want and so on..
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

Gravityz
Posts: 233
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 20:13
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8637
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by Gravityz » Sunday 19 March 2017 17:25

Thanks.

i have a couple of older version but they involve backup/restore

is there a way to compile an older version package(v6500 is the last one i know did not have multiple timeouts) and fool the synology into believing
it is installing a newer package(eg upgrade/downgrade from the synology gui?
i upgraded to 6944 because another user told me he got rid of the alarm secure mesage(which it did)
i however did not test 6944 enough to be 100% sure this one did not have the timing problems so v6500 is the latest stable one for me.

if not what involves downgrading.

is it

backup current blocky and lua scripts
backup database
remove package
install older package
recreate blocky scripts
copy lua scripts to scripts directory


or do i miss something
i hate to criple a working config.

jumbotroll wrote:@Gravityz
Ok, Synology use the same Linux kernel for your NAS on both DSM6.0 and DSM6.1 so it's should work..
If you want to test an older domoticz version or somthing, let me know and I can build it for you.
Just let me know what DSM version, domoticz version and openzwave version you want and so on..

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 525
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by jumbotroll » Sunday 19 March 2017 17:41

@Gravityz
If you want to downgrade, you have to take full backup of db and scripts, there are for now no way to fool the synology.
I have not tested, but maybe if you renamed the old domoticz package to a newer version number, maybe you can fool the synology :-)
It's not only the domoticz version that is updated, but OpenZwave version also.
Do you think this problem is with domoticz or the version of OpenZwave.
You can look at the bug tracker here: https://github.com/OpenZWave/open-zwave
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

Gravityz
Posts: 233
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 20:13
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8637
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by Gravityz » Monday 20 March 2017 21:20

The timeouts are directly related to polling.
i have polling enabled because otherwise the status of the modules is not correctly updated and sometimes modules say they are powerd of while they are not.

this has never been an issue but now when polling is enabled i get timeouts
polling disabled stops the timeouts but then i do not get accurate reflection of the power status and kWh

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 525
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by jumbotroll » Monday 20 March 2017 21:56

@Gravityz
Maybe you should do a bug report?
I suppose you are not the only one with this bug?
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

Gravityz
Posts: 233
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 20:13
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8637
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by Gravityz » Tuesday 21 March 2017 18:59

yes i will post abugreport on github
not exactly sure when this happened but if there are outhers out there it should be easy to spot.

Ernstl
Posts: 34
Joined: Thursday 08 December 2016 23:44
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7450
Location: Germany, NRW
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by Ernstl » Tuesday 21 March 2017 21:57

Hi,
i updated to Domticz V3.7067 beta on Synology DSM 6.0 today. I used the latest stable V.35877 on DSM 6.0 before. My NAS ist DS 216j.
Now i have timeout notifications, too.
i tried to heal the network, but that doesn't change anything.
Another question:
In settings is a pull Down menu to design domoticz. But changing the profile an saving doesn't change anything in domoticz.
Ist this typical an Synology or a malfunction?

Can someone explain these error log?
Error Log Domoticz.tiff
Error Log Domoticz.tiff (76.39 KiB) Viewed 1060 times

Gravityz
Posts: 233
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 20:13
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8637
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by Gravityz » Tuesday 21 March 2017 23:33

UPDATE

after refreshing browser cache everything is back to normal
first time this was necessarry


in V3. 6067 somebody switched the log tabs

now all the timeouts appear in the error tab and the all tab stays empty.

allready reported this on github

Gravityz
Posts: 233
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 20:13
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8637
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by Gravityz » Sunday 26 March 2017 14:31

Hi Jumbotroll,

if i do a full backup DB and scrips,
do an uninstall, install, restore of DB and restore of scripts will everything be the same (including username used to login to Hue hub
jumbotroll wrote:@Gravityz
If you want to downgrade, you have to take full backup of db and scripts, there are for now no way to fool the synology.
I have not tested, but maybe if you renamed the old domoticz package to a newer version number, maybe you can fool the synology :-)
It's not only the domoticz version that is updated, but OpenZwave version also.
Do you think this problem is with domoticz or the version of OpenZwave.
You can look at the bug tracker here: https://github.com/OpenZWave/open-zwave

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 525
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by jumbotroll » Sunday 26 March 2017 14:36

@Gravityz
I have never tried this myself with the scripts, but with db file i have tested before and that was working.
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

Gravityz
Posts: 233
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 20:13
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8637
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by Gravityz » Sunday 26 March 2017 14:48

the scripts are not that special, they are just sitting in a directory.
The blocky's need to be recreated(if they are not included in the backup.

i however do not know what is in the DB backup
does it include all the devices including the settings you made for that device(eg on action/off action)

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 525
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by jumbotroll » Sunday 26 March 2017 14:52

My blocky's was still there after full reinstall and restore from my db.
Yes all my devices and settings was in the db.
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

Gravityz
Posts: 233
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 20:13
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8637
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: domoticz in synology as package! Available now.

Post by Gravityz » Sunday 26 March 2017 15:07

super will try and let you know
have the 6.0 packages but since they work on 6.1 i am good to go.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests