Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz (RaspberryPi (Linux))

Others (MiLight, Hue, Toon etc...)
User avatar
Dynamic
Posts: 217
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 14:50
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Enschede
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz.

Post by Dynamic » Friday 09 May 2014 8:15

Bought an Harmony too! Really nice piece of equipment....

User avatar
Derik
Posts: 2167
Joined: Friday 18 October 2013 23:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Arnhem/Nijmegen Nederland
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz.

Post by Derik » Thursday 15 May 2014 19:38

Yep...

Realy Nice toy, and is working perfect!!!.

Missing so far a lot of icoons ..
Wacht movie, listen music, play games..

When there are more icoons for beautiful things would be nice
For other things, Phone, home or not ...
And what ever the options are.
Xu4: Beta Extreme antenna RFXcomE,WU Fi Ping ip P1 Gen5 PVOutput Harmony HUE SolarmanPv OTG Winddelen Alive ESP Buienradar MySensors WOL Winddelen counting RPi: Beta SMAspot RFlinkTest Domoticz ...Different backups

drogert
Posts: 91
Joined: Saturday 26 April 2014 15:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz.

Post by drogert » Thursday 15 May 2014 20:14

Yep, I want one! 8-)

User avatar
mbliek
Posts: 826
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 14:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz.

Post by mbliek » Thursday 15 May 2014 20:56

You can find icons at: https://www.iconfinder.com

User avatar
Derik
Posts: 2167
Joined: Friday 18 October 2013 23:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Arnhem/Nijmegen Nederland
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz.

Post by Derik » Thursday 15 May 2014 21:19

New topic?
How to add a new icon?

I see a lot of options for me...

Only how... :cry: :cry:
Xu4: Beta Extreme antenna RFXcomE,WU Fi Ping ip P1 Gen5 PVOutput Harmony HUE SolarmanPv OTG Winddelen Alive ESP Buienradar MySensors WOL Winddelen counting RPi: Beta SMAspot RFlinkTest Domoticz ...Different backups

gb160
Posts: 27
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 18:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz.

Post by gb160 » Tuesday 22 July 2014 18:37

Hi there, hoping someone can help a noob with what I'm hoping is a really stupid question.
I'm running Domoticz on a raspberry pi, I've got my lights and central heating all working and can operate my harmony hub with no issues.
i have an air conditioner operated via the harmony hub, however it only has one power button, the same o button turns it on and off.
I've got the switch setup so that it operates ok, on turns it on, off turns it off.
However I've set up a scene called bedtime that switches all my lights off in the lounge, turns the air conditioner off, and turns on the bedroom lights.
The issue is, when i go to bed, the air con gets turned on if it is currently off....if the air con is running when i hit the bedtime scene, it turns off correctly.
Im banging my head against the wall as i can't see a solution....anyone ???

Raspberry Piet
Posts: 464
Joined: Saturday 11 January 2014 17:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz.

Post by Raspberry Piet » Tuesday 22 July 2014 22:18

gb160 wrote:Hi there, hoping someone can help a noob with what I'm hoping is a really stupid question.
I'm running Domoticz on a raspberry pi, I've got my lights and central heating all working and can operate my harmony hub with no issues.
i have an air conditioner operated via the harmony hub, however it only has one power button, the same o button turns it on and off.
I've got the switch setup so that it operates ok, on turns it on, off turns it off.
However I've set up a scene called bedtime that switches all my lights off in the lounge, turns the air conditioner off, and turns on the bedroom lights.
The issue is, when i go to bed, the air con gets turned on if it is currently off....if the air con is running when i hit the bedtime scene, it turns off correctly.
Im banging my head against the wall as i can't see a solution....anyone ???
A toggle is a really bad thing for use in home automation.
You need discrete on & off infrared codes.
You can contact logitech and ask them for it or contact the manufactury of the airconditioning.
You also might look here:
http://files.remotecentral.com/library/3-1/index.html
Or make a bash/lua bedtime_script that will send IR signal only if status is on.

gb160
Posts: 27
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 18:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz.

Post by gb160 » Wednesday 23 July 2014 8:18

Raspberry Piet wrote:
A toggle is a really bad thing for use in home automation.
You need discrete on & off infrared codes.
You can contact logitech and ask them for it or contact the manufactury of the airconditioning.
You also might look here:
http://files.remotecentral.com/library/3-1/index.html
Or make a bash/lua bedtime_script that will send IR signal only if status is on.
Many thanks for replying....and I thought that was the case,I don't think there's any chance to get the discreet codes for the device so I have been 'attempting' to use the bash method with a php script to check the current switch status, but with my limited programming skills this is proving a bit tricky !!
I didn't think it would be so difficult to do something as simple as "if device is on, do not send on command"....is this explained in more detail anywhere?

Raspberry Piet
Posts: 464
Joined: Saturday 11 January 2014 17:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz.

Post by Raspberry Piet » Wednesday 23 July 2014 21:08

gb160 wrote:
Raspberry Piet wrote:
A toggle is a really bad thing for use in home automation.
You need discrete on & off infrared codes.
You can contact logitech and ask them for it or contact the manufactury of the airconditioning.
You also might look here:
http://files.remotecentral.com/library/3-1/index.html
Or make a bash/lua bedtime_script that will send IR signal only if status is on.
Many thanks for replying....and I thought that was the case,I don't think there's any chance to get the discreet codes for the device so I have been 'attempting' to use the bash method with a php script to check the current switch status, but with my limited programming skills this is proving a bit tricky !!
I didn't think it would be so difficult to do something as simple as "if device is on, do not send on command"....is this explained in more detail anywhere?
Try this:

Code: Select all

mkdir /home/pi/domoticz/scripts/bash
touch /home/pi/domoticz/scripts/bash/AC_Off.sh
chmod +x /home/pi/domoticz/scripts/bash/AC_Off.sh
nano /home/pi/domoticz/scripts/bash/AC_Off.sh
Put this in your AC_Off.sh script:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
##################################################
DOMO_IP="127.0.0.1"
PORT="8080"
idx_AC="14"    #Air Conditioner idx number
##################################################
curl -s "http://$DOMO_IP:$PORT/json.htm?type=devices&rid=$idx_AC" | grep "Status" | grep "On"
    if [[ $? -eq 0 ]] ; then
		   	echo "Air Conditioner is on, let's turn it off"
			curl -s "http://$DOMO_IP:$PORT/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=$idx_AC&switchcmd=Off&level=0"
    else
			echo "Air Conditioner is allready off"
    fi
Invoke your AC_Off.sh through your domoticz bedtime scene => Edit=> Off Action: script://home/pi/domoticz/scripts/bash/AC_Off.sh

markk
Posts: 433
Joined: Tuesday 14 January 2014 15:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz.

Post by markk » Wednesday 23 July 2014 22:12

I would love to be able to integrate my Harmony Hub with Domoticz but I'm running mine on a windows PC. The wiki only explains how to do it with a Pi. Any help would be much appreciated. Thank you.
Running Domoticz on Pi3 with RFXtrx433e. LWRF power sockets and dimmer switches. Integrated my existing wirefree alarm PIRs and door contacts with domoticz. Geofencing with Pilot. Harmony Hub. Tado for Heating. Now playing with mysensors.

gb160
Posts: 27
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 18:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz.

Post by gb160 » Thursday 24 July 2014 18:21

Raspberry Piet wrote: Invoke your AC_Off.sh through your domoticz bedtime scene => Edit=> Off Action: script://home/pi/domoticz/scripts/bash/AC_Off.sh
Mate, thanks so much for taking the time to help me, I've followed every stage to perfection , but for some reason, the AC_Off.sh is not being triggered when i enter bedtime scene.
When i run the script from the command line, it works perfectly....if the AC is on it gets turned off, If the AC is off it stays off...but no joy if i select the scene from the gui :(
I feel frustrated right now because it seems like this solution is 99% complete....just need to get that script to trigger.
Is there any reason you're aware of that would stop this script triggering?
Is there any sort of log that i can view which might help?
Again...thanks for assisting me.


Update....Its working, no idea why, it just started working.Thanks
As far as the harmony control is concerned this works a treat, my only wish would be for domoticz to be updated if I switch activity via my harmony remote, like the ios app does, apart from that it works perfectly.

markk
Posts: 433
Joined: Tuesday 14 January 2014 15:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz.

Post by markk » Wednesday 03 September 2014 13:36

markk wrote:I would love to be able to integrate my Harmony Hub with Domoticz but I'm running mine on a windows PC. The wiki only explains how to do it with a Pi. Any help would be much appreciated. Thank you.
Sorry to bang on about this again but I would really appreciate a pointer in the right direction on this please. The wiki gives instructions for installing on a Pi but I'm running Domoticz on windows. I'm stuck here:
HH.png
HH.png (8.64 KiB) Viewed 4048 times
Running Domoticz on Pi3 with RFXtrx433e. LWRF power sockets and dimmer switches. Integrated my existing wirefree alarm PIRs and door contacts with domoticz. Geofencing with Pilot. Harmony Hub. Tado for Heating. Now playing with mysensors.

User avatar
mbliek
Posts: 826
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 14:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz.

Post by mbliek » Wednesday 03 September 2014 13:55

Take a look here:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/harmony ... rce=navbar

You need Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 on you windows PC.
Don't know how to install this and how to use it with domoticz, sorry

markk
Posts: 433
Joined: Tuesday 14 January 2014 15:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz.

Post by markk » Friday 05 September 2014 13:37

mbliek wrote:Take a look here:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/harmony ... rce=navbar

You need Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 on you windows PC.
Don't know how to install this and how to use it with domoticz, sorry
Thanks v much for the pointer.
Running Domoticz on Pi3 with RFXtrx433e. LWRF power sockets and dimmer switches. Integrated my existing wirefree alarm PIRs and door contacts with domoticz. Geofencing with Pilot. Harmony Hub. Tado for Heating. Now playing with mysensors.

joske522
Posts: 39
Joined: Friday 19 September 2014 20:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz (RaspberryPi (Lin

Post by joske522 » Wednesday 24 September 2014 14:13

Hi guys,

I'm stuck :(

Did everything in the wiki, but the last step gives me following error:

make: cc: Command not found
make: *** [HarmonyHubControl.o] Error 127

This happens when I execute: make HarmonyHubControl

Any ideas how I can work around this?


Thanks!

gb160
Posts: 27
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 18:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz (RaspberryPi (Lin

Post by gb160 » Wednesday 24 September 2014 15:03

joske522 wrote:Hi guys,

I'm stuck :(

Did everything in the wiki, but the last step gives me following error:

make: cc: Command not found
make: *** [HarmonyHubControl.o] Error 127

This happens when I execute: make HarmonyHubControl

Any ideas how I can work around this?


Thanks!
I'd try the native support first...although I can't get it working on the Pi, others seem to have it working on other platforms.
http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3311

User avatar
mbliek
Posts: 826
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 14:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz (RaspberryPi (Lin

Post by mbliek » Wednesday 24 September 2014 15:35

joske522 wrote:Hi guys,

I'm stuck :(

Did everything in the wiki, but the last step gives me following error:

make: cc: Command not found
make: *** [HarmonyHubControl.o] Error 127

This happens when I execute: make HarmonyHubControl

Any ideas how I can work around this?


Thanks!
You ned to install GCC on your raspberry.
Please use google on how to do that.

joske522
Posts: 39
Joined: Friday 19 September 2014 20:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz (RaspberryPi (Lin

Post by joske522 » Wednesday 24 September 2014 18:15

Allright, it worked with the native support in the beta build! 8-)

Thanks guys! I tried installing the GCC first but my head started spinning and I don't really know which procedure to folluw with all the different builds and versions...

Do I need it for something else?

Thanks!

gb160
Posts: 27
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 18:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz (RaspberryPi (Lin

Post by gb160 » Thursday 25 September 2014 9:43

joske522 wrote:Allright, it worked with the native support in the beta build! 8-)

Thanks guys! I tried installing the GCC first but my head started spinning and I don't really know which procedure to folluw with all the different builds and versions...

Do I need it for something else?

Thanks!
Is this on the pi mate?...glad to hear it works for you.im having no luck with native support though :( seems to work ok for about two or three switches
Which beta version are you using ?
I've had to revert to the old method, it's very reliable, only drawback is that domoticz doesn't update if I switch the harmony from the remote, I can live with it though...I'd really like to get this native support working though.

User avatar
mbliek
Posts: 826
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 14:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Control Your Harmony Hub with Domoticz (RaspberryPi (Lin

Post by mbliek » Thursday 25 September 2014 10:28

gb160 wrote:
joske522 wrote:Allright, it worked with the native support in the beta build! 8-)

Thanks guys! I tried installing the GCC first but my head started spinning and I don't really know which procedure to folluw with all the different builds and versions...

Do I need it for something else?

Thanks!
Is this on the pi mate?...glad to hear it works for you.im having no luck with native support though :( seems to work ok for about two or three switches
Which beta version are you using ?
I've had to revert to the old method, it's very reliable, only drawback is that domoticz doesn't update if I switch the harmony from the remote, I can live with it though...I'd really like to get this native support working though.
Domoticz should update the switch when using the remote. Take a look at the wiki page again.

There is a script that checked every 10 min for an active activity.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests