Toon P1 Smart meter shows 0watt

Post Reply
Blueone
Posts: 155
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 12:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Toon P1 Smart meter shows 0watt

Post by Blueone » Monday 21 November 2016 15:09

I am using the Eneco toon to monitor my powerconsumption by adding the P!. But for some reason it quite often measures 0Watt so the graph shows wrong. I attached a screenshot of the graph to show the problem. Does someknow know why it is measuring 0Watt so often or how to filter these result from the log?
Attachments
2016-11-21 13_27_30-Domoticz.png
2016-11-21 13_27_30-Domoticz.png (65.01 KiB) Viewed 809 times

stlaha2007
Posts: 437
Joined: Monday 05 October 2015 10:16
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: RE: Toon P1 Smart meter shows 0watt

Post by stlaha2007 » Tuesday 22 November 2016 0:31

Blueone wrote:I am using the Eneco toon to monitor my powerconsumption by adding the P!. But for some reason it quite often measures 0Watt so the graph shows wrong. I attached a screenshot of the graph to show the problem. Does someknow know why it is measuring 0Watt so often or how to filter these result from the log?
Are you curtain that you are draning always more then 0 Wh? Need to look at the specifications again, but i believe its a sum over a few minutes depending on the update frequency of your Smartmeter and what is being sent to your Toon.

You can test for yourself by vacuumcleaning with 2000Watts for 15 minutes or use your dryer :-)

Blueone
Posts: 155
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 12:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Toon P1 Smart meter shows 0watt

Post by Blueone » Tuesday 22 November 2016 11:18

I do have a ventilation system which is alway using energy. I do know domoticz is connecting with the webservice from the eneco to get thse values, maybe it has something to do with that. I also attached a screenshot from the graphic from Toon it self which isn't showing the 0 watt values (the reach from the graph is different but I never saw 0 watt on the Toon itself. So I hope someone has an idea to show the proper values.
Attachments
20161122_091447000_iOS.png
20161122_091447000_iOS.png (191.95 KiB) Viewed 784 times

stlaha2007
Posts: 437
Joined: Monday 05 October 2015 10:16
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Toon P1 Smart meter shows 0watt

Post by stlaha2007 » Tuesday 22 November 2016 12:22

I was thinking it was the Smartmeter. As Toon is showing it correctly, perhaps you need to query more times in a hour. Likes like your query is every 10 minutes.

Not sure where your data comes from: Eneco's Subscription Service or directly from Toon device. If its the later, try to increase it to 1 minute...

Blueone
Posts: 155
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 12:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Toon P1 Smart meter shows 0watt

Post by Blueone » Tuesday 22 November 2016 12:55

Oke, as far as I'm aware I don't have an option to increase the querytime. I've added the toon as a hardware device with the login details to my subscription, this result in a few hardware devices:
2016-11-22 11_53_00-Domoticz.png
2016-11-22 11_53_00-Domoticz.png (6.25 KiB) Viewed 776 times
The power and gas consumption. So it seems like I can't edit that. I also see the Toon itself is refreshing every 10 seconds. Do you know if there is also an option to directly access the Toon to get the powerconsuption? Maybe that is a more reliable source.

stlaha2007
Posts: 437
Joined: Monday 05 October 2015 10:16
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Toon P1 Smart meter shows 0watt

Post by stlaha2007 » Tuesday 22 November 2016 13:49

A quick google search revealed this site:
https://www.toonapi.com/documentation

So there must be an option. But i haven't wrote the Toon Hardware Interface for Domoticz. As in i can't tell how it interacts with Toon or if it's writen acoording to that API.

I hope Gizmocuz or the developer sees this, and give it a thought

Plantje
Posts: 113
Joined: Friday 16 October 2015 7:58
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Toon P1 Smart meter shows 0watt

Post by Plantje » Saturday 24 December 2016 11:14

I have the same "issue". Every 55 minutes I see a 0 Watt dip. It's not Wh; it's W. And I am sure that I am always using power. I have a ventilation system and my Domoticz runs on a Windows computer using about 90-100Watt constantly.

Let's hope as soon as Gizmocuz has implemented the Toon API this is gone.

Blueone
Posts: 155
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 12:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Toon P1 Smart meter shows 0watt

Post by Blueone » Tuesday 03 January 2017 22:56

I now replaced it for a usb P1 metering cable, everything works perfectly now. It has to do with the Toon connection.

Plantje
Posts: 113
Joined: Friday 16 October 2015 7:58
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Toon P1 Smart meter shows 0watt

Post by Plantje » Sunday 29 January 2017 23:07

I've got a USB P1 cable as well. But I want to use the Eneco interface as well. For some reason the red and black wires in the USB P1 RJ11 connector are switched compared to normal cables. That way in the splitter the black cable receives 5 Volt rather than the red wire. Is that correct?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests