[Solved] Cannot Edit/Save Switch

Post Reply
jpvaneijk
Posts: 41
Joined: Thursday 07 June 2018 21:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.9564
Location: Noordwijk, Netherlands
Contact:

[Solved] Cannot Edit/Save Switch

Post by jpvaneijk » Thursday 14 June 2018 20:42

Hi Guys,

Got some MiLights working on 4 zones over here. Great! Even got them connected to Controlicz for on/of functions (at this moment) on my Google Home Speaker. So cool..

Anyway: Made a virtual Switch for dusk to dawn functionality for the light but I cannot Save or edit it.

Followed instruction provided by Strontvlieg: Control your miLights iBox2 V6 with Domoticz
Last thing to do and where I'm stuck is getting the script in and save:

ON action dummy switch: script:///home/pi/domoticz/scripts/python/milight.py 00 ON
OFF action dummy switch: script:///home/pi/domoticz/scripts/python/milight.py 00 OFF

It seems I'm not able to change the icon (and save) or even upload a new custom icon for that matter.

Is this a bug or am I missing something? It's a fresh Domoticz and fresh debian stretch install. I'm stuck, any help wil be great.

Thanx in @vance
Attachments
Cannot edit switch.jpg
Cannot edit switch.jpg (92.12 KiB) Viewed 956 times
Last edited by jpvaneijk on Monday 18 June 2018 6:34, edited 1 time in total.

jpvaneijk
Posts: 41
Joined: Thursday 07 June 2018 21:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.9564
Location: Noordwijk, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cannot Edit/Save Switch

Post by jpvaneijk » Friday 15 June 2018 14:05

I did a complete new install on my Raspberry Pi 3B+. Latest Rasbian Stretch version from: https://www.raspberrypi.org/downloads/raspbian/.
Integraded all updates en installed latest Node

Code: Select all

node -v
= 10.4.1 and NPM

Code: Select all

npm -v
= 6.1.0
Installed latetst Domoticz

Code: Select all

curl -L install.domoticz.com | sudo bash
but had to do an upgrade to beta

Code: Select all

./updatebeta
because Domoticz was offline (source: viewtopic.php?t=23070)

Version: 3.9639
Build Hash: 786b9638
Compile Date: 2018-06-14 16:44:52
dzVents Version: 2.4.6
Python Version: 3.5.3 (default, Jan 19 2017, 14:11:04) [GCC 6.3.0 20170124]

I am a little disappointed at this point. No result after all my efforts. Any ideas guys?

Ries
Posts: 33
Joined: Tuesday 01 December 2015 9:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.9639
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cannot Edit/Save Switch

Post by Ries » Friday 15 June 2018 14:11

Did you clear all possible caches of your browser? that might be the trick.
Also the app cache, thats a bit deeper to clear.
I have the same version on a raspberry pi 3/jessie and do not have this issue;
Version 3.9639
Platform: Jessie lite
Hardware: Raspberry pi 3B; RFXCOM; Weather Underground; Dummy; OpenZwave USB; Fritzbox Callmonitor via LAN interface; System Alive Checker (Ping); Philips Hue Bridge; Atag One Thermostat

jpvaneijk
Posts: 41
Joined: Thursday 07 June 2018 21:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.9564
Location: Noordwijk, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cannot Edit/Save Switch

Post by jpvaneijk » Friday 15 June 2018 14:33

Yep. All cache is cleared. Did it again however just to be sure. No results sadly.
How come all my Logitech Harmony Hub actvity's are visible in the switches-tab in room Mediacentre and my MiLights aren't in Room Lights?
And Room All is completely empty?

Thanx for replying Ries. I'm willing to try anything at this point.

Edit: Downloaded Firefox and again no results. Used Edge, and no results.

Ries
Posts: 33
Joined: Tuesday 01 December 2015 9:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.9639
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cannot Edit/Save Switch

Post by Ries » Saturday 16 June 2018 10:17

Perhaps a long shot, i had some trouble with the current beta too. It crashed after boot. For me the was to disable some some hardware. I my case turnong the zwave module did the trick.
Or wait for hte next beta
Version 3.9639
Platform: Jessie lite
Hardware: Raspberry pi 3B; RFXCOM; Weather Underground; Dummy; OpenZwave USB; Fritzbox Callmonitor via LAN interface; System Alive Checker (Ping); Philips Hue Bridge; Atag One Thermostat

jpvaneijk
Posts: 41
Joined: Thursday 07 June 2018 21:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.9564
Location: Noordwijk, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cannot Edit/Save Switch

Post by jpvaneijk » Saturday 16 June 2018 10:23

Thanks. This afternoon I'm going for Jessie.
I'll let you know..


Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G965F met Tapatalk



jpvaneijk
Posts: 41
Joined: Thursday 07 June 2018 21:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.9564
Location: Noordwijk, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cannot Edit/Save Switch

Post by jpvaneijk » Sunday 17 June 2018 21:22

Jessie was a no-go in stand-allone.
Gat stuck in a rainbowscreen and a lightning bolt.
Had a few poweradaptors but nothing worked.

Used Berryboot and got Jessie up-n-running.
Now had issues with resolution and Letsencrypt.
Took some time but no time at this point to try Domoticz in Jessie. Perhaps tomorrow.

#disapointed...

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G965F met Tapatalk


jpvaneijk
Posts: 41
Joined: Thursday 07 June 2018 21:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.9564
Location: Noordwijk, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cannot Edit/Save Switch

Post by jpvaneijk » Sunday 17 June 2018 23:08

Solved it!

In this post (http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=22903) was the answer I was looking for.
I deleted the domoticz.js.gz file and all is fixed.
First of all, please make sure you're using latest beta, there were a few UI bugs fixed in the first few days after the reworked color dimmer stuff was introduced.

Then please delete www/js/domoticz.js.gz from your Domoticz installation directory if it exists.
Do NOT delete www/js/domoticz.js, that file is needed, Domoticz Web UI will not work without it.

Finally, do a forced refresh of the appcache:
For Chrome:
Open the developer console, select the network tab, refresh the page
right click on an item in the network tab, select 'clear cache'
Next clear the appcache, navigate to chrome://appcache-internals/
If this helps, please report "Build Hash" version, found on page /#/About (Setup->About in web UI) and confirm if www/js/domoticz.js.gz was present
Strange how Debian handels this.

Thanx guys!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest