[Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

deennoo
Posts: 937
Joined: Wednesday 10 December 2014 14:06
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Bordeaux France
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by deennoo » Thursday 30 March 2017 0:13

Other méthode yes, translating API to à more easy language.
Is it more Speedy to react ?
Domoticz stable 3.5877 for real & Domoticz beta for test
Rfxtrxe / RFLink / Milight / Yeelight / ESP8266 / MQTT / BLE
http://domo-attitude.fr

greg
Posts: 5
Joined: Monday 26 December 2016 23:52
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by greg » Saturday 01 April 2017 10:33

It's very fast, there is actually no delay to notice, even on a small machine
(i run domoticz on a loaded Xen VM on an AMD G series T40E APU).

Greg

airbus
Posts: 7
Joined: Wednesday 05 April 2017 18:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by airbus » Wednesday 05 April 2017 18:33

Hello guys, my name is Christian, I recently became interested in domoticz and home automation, after many attempts I managed to install domoticz in my Raspberry Pi, and I started with two lamps yeelight I already have. I have a problem and I can not figure out where I'm wrong. domoticz is not detected in the status of the lamps when they are switched off by the switch manual. You have no idea how can I fix?
Thanks for your help.

Domoticz V.3.7212 installed on Raspberry Pi with Raspibian Jessie Lite
Yeelight lamps with firmware 1.4.1_48

bertbigb
Posts: 137
Joined: Thursday 13 August 2015 13:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by bertbigb » Wednesday 05 April 2017 21:17

When the bulbs are powerless they can't no longer communicate with the network. So they are not reachable for domoticz. Why do you want them to be switched off? If you tell a bit more what you want to achieve maybe we can help you better b
Best regards Bert

Synology DS1515+ - DSM 6.1
Raspberry PI2 - B, Raspberry Nano - Raspberry PI3 - model B
Xiaomi Gateway - Philips HUE Lights - Zwave - RFXCom(E) with KaKu and other 433MHz devices - Yeelight Lights - Toon

User avatar
LouiS22
Posts: 482
Joined: Friday 27 February 2015 14:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by LouiS22 » Thursday 06 April 2017 9:21

airbus wrote:Hello guys, my name is Christian, I recently became interested in domoticz and home automation, after many attempts I managed to install domoticz in my Raspberry Pi, and I started with two lamps yeelight I already have. I have a problem and I can not figure out where I'm wrong. domoticz is not detected in the status of the lamps when they are switched off by the switch manual. You have no idea how can I fix?
Thanks for your help.

Domoticz V.3.7212 installed on Raspberry Pi with Raspibian Jessie Lite
Yeelight lamps with firmware 1.4.1_48
That's normal. I think what you want to achieve is the following: you want to control your lamps WITH the app while the switch manual is in off state. That's something you cannot do - unfortunately.

airbus
Posts: 7
Joined: Wednesday 05 April 2017 18:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by airbus » Thursday 06 April 2017 12:07

thanks for the replies,
excuse me for my english, if lamps are ON i can set ON/OFF in domoticz and all works fine, the status change correctly, but when i set the wall switch OFF, in domoticz i have lamps ON, the status of lamps not set automatically to OFF.
I hope I explained better

User avatar
corbin
Posts: 513
Joined: Saturday 20 August 2016 22:57
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by corbin » Thursday 06 April 2017 12:14

They may take up to a minute to change to off in Domoticz. Are they not changing status even after 1 minute?
Question about the Xiaomi Gateway in Domoticz? Please check the Wiki first: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Xiaomi_Gateway_(Aqara)

airbus
Posts: 7
Joined: Wednesday 05 April 2017 18:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by airbus » Thursday 06 April 2017 12:17

corbin wrote:They may take up to a minute to change to off in Domoticz. Are they not changing status even after 1 minute?
No, Not change after 1 minute

User avatar
corbin
Posts: 513
Joined: Saturday 20 August 2016 22:57
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by corbin » Thursday 06 April 2017 12:20

Did Domoticz automatically find the Yeelights or did you have to add each one manually by IP address?
Question about the Xiaomi Gateway in Domoticz? Please check the Wiki first: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Xiaomi_Gateway_(Aqara)

airbus
Posts: 7
Joined: Wednesday 05 April 2017 18:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by airbus » Thursday 06 April 2017 12:22

corbin wrote:Did Domoticz automatically find the Yeelights or did you have to add each one manually by IP address?
I have add each one manually

User avatar
corbin
Posts: 513
Joined: Saturday 20 August 2016 22:57
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by corbin » Thursday 06 April 2017 12:25

Multicast is probably not working then. This could be due to your wireless/router settings, the settings on your Raspberry, or multicast not transporting between wireless and wired network, or the devices being on a different subnet. Can you rule out all of these?
Question about the Xiaomi Gateway in Domoticz? Please check the Wiki first: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Xiaomi_Gateway_(Aqara)

airbus
Posts: 7
Joined: Wednesday 05 April 2017 18:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by airbus » Thursday 06 April 2017 12:36

corbin wrote:Multicast is probably not working then. This could be due to your wireless/router settings, the settings on your Raspberry, or multicast not transporting between wireless and wired network, or the devices being on a different subnet. Can you rule out all of these?
I can try to setup the router, set a fixed IP for the lamps and put them in DMZ, thanks

ismo67
Posts: 6
Joined: Friday 21 April 2017 23:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: official
Location: Finland, Vantaa
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by ismo67 » Friday 21 April 2017 23:31

Hi,

I had my RGBW E27 Yeelights connected to my old wifi and it worked fine trough Domoticz & trough Yeelight App.
I changed my wifi equipment to Google Wifi MESH network with three Google Wifi devices.
Yeelights was not found anymore and I had to reset all bulbs even though my Network SSID name & password is the same as with old WIFI router ( many items work just fine at Google Wifi MESH as the SSID & password is the same).
At Google Wifi there is no place to change TKIP/AES... just a password to Wifi...

Now I could add manually Yeelight bulbs and it is seen right away at Devices.... BUT
When I try to change anything on DomoticzUI like switch OFF or ON, Domoticz freezes for "few minutes" and then gives error message as attached picture.

Any ideas what could be the issue & solution to get back my wake up light schedules for the Yeelights at Domoticz :) ?
Attachments
Yeelight Bulb not responding trough Domoticz.jpg
Yeelight cannot be controlled by Domoticz with Google Wifi MESH
Yeelight Bulb not responding trough Domoticz.jpg (11.26 KiB) Viewed 2760 times
4pcs of Rasperry Pi3 with Domotcz, 1wire, Zwave, RFlink, SonOff with ESPEASY MEGA, Yeelights, 433Mhz devices, Milights

ismo67
Posts: 6
Joined: Friday 21 April 2017 23:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: official
Location: Finland, Vantaa
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by ismo67 » Saturday 22 April 2017 11:44

Heh... Google Wifi "Primary" wired access point did not expand my home network,it has it's own 192.168.86.XX Network.
There is no settings at to adjust it.

Here is the solution if others need to have also wired wired Domoticz computer to control Wifi Yeelight bulbs.
So:
1. Disconnect your switches from your router and other Ethernet cables coming out from you router
2. Connect First(Primary) Google Wifi WAN (Internet) to your router with Ethernet cable
3. Setup primary wifi network with Google Wifi app
4. Connect LAN cable from First (Primary) Google Wifi to your switches ( Do not connect anything from your router to switches execpt to Google Wifi)
5. Setup second Google Wifi without any Ethernet cables connected to it
6. Connect Ethernet cable to second Google Wifi WAN (Internet)from switch if possible ( not needed) works also trough MESH
7. Connect your computers, cameras rasberry with ethernet cable to second Google Wifi to LAN connection with switch
8. Then Third etc

This way you will have all Wifi & LAN products at same Network 192.168.86.XX

I have 3 Google Wifi around my house connected now as first device before my computers, cameras, etc.
Still lots of work as now I need to change all security cameras etc IP addresses from 192.168.1.XX to 192.168.86.XX
4pcs of Rasperry Pi3 with Domotcz, 1wire, Zwave, RFlink, SonOff with ESPEASY MEGA, Yeelights, 433Mhz devices, Milights

ukleja
Posts: 1
Joined: Friday 21 April 2017 23:33
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by ukleja » Saturday 29 April 2017 23:42

airbus wrote: I can try to setup the router, set a fixed IP for the lamps and put them in DMZ, thanks
Hi,

I have exactly saem issue as you - bulb state is not updated on domoticz, but I can control the bulb.
Did you manage to find solution? Was it Multicast ?

Any pointers appreciated

Mazzokun
Posts: 88
Joined: Thursday 28 April 2016 23:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Milan, Italy
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by Mazzokun » Sunday 30 April 2017 0:04

Hi all!
Why I can't use together the domoticz built in yeelight controller and npm homebridge-yeeligt plugin?

airbus
Posts: 7
Joined: Wednesday 05 April 2017 18:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by airbus » Wednesday 10 May 2017 12:40

airbus wrote:
corbin wrote:Multicast is probably not working then. This could be due to your wireless/router settings, the settings on your Raspberry, or multicast not transporting between wireless and wired network, or the devices being on a different subnet. Can you rule out all of these?
I can try to setup the router, set a fixed IP for the lamps and put them in DMZ, thanks
I have check the network settings, but the bulb not work properly. i have reset the raspi and re-installed domoticz

1- created new hardware "YeeLight LED"
2- set manually ON the bulb
3- domoticz found automatically the IP bulb and added the device
4- manual set ON or OFF the bulb but domoticz not change the status
5- if i set ON manually and press OFF on domoticz the command is send, now i if set to ON manually don't work
---------------------other case --------------------
1- bulb off
2- created new hardware "YeeLight LED"
3- manually add new light and save
4- switch manually to ON, after some seconds domoticz change the status ON
5- switch manually to OFF, domoticz don't change

What can I do again?
Domoticz version is 3.5877
I have tried to open all ports on router to Yeelight IP, change password type of encryption on wifi router and try with open wifi with no password
the firmware of yeelight bulb is the latest

User avatar
corbin
Posts: 513
Joined: Saturday 20 August 2016 22:57
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by corbin » Wednesday 17 May 2017 9:21

Is your Raspberry on WiFi or LAN?
Question about the Xiaomi Gateway in Domoticz? Please check the Wiki first: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Xiaomi_Gateway_(Aqara)

superczar
Posts: 90
Joined: Wednesday 14 January 2015 13:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: India
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by superczar » Tuesday 06 June 2017 10:12

Facing an odd issue with the White Temp control slider

Yeelight works as expected but needed to add the ability to set the white temperature (default domoticz color picker chooses a very cool temperature)

I am using the following code

Code: Select all

commandArray = {}
DomDevice = 'PRlight';
IP = '192.168.0.23';
PORT = '55443'
 
if devicechanged[DomDevice] then
   if(devicechanged[DomDevice]=='Off') then 
     DomValue = 0;
     runcommandoff = "sudo echo -ne '{\"id\":1,\"method\":\"set_power\", \"params\":[\"off\", \"smooth\", 500]}\\r\\n' | nc -w1 " ..IP.." " ..PORT.."";;
     os.execute(runcommandoff);
   else
     DomValue = otherdevices_svalues[DomDevice];   
   CalcValue = ((DomValue-1) * 48)+1700;
   end
   if CalcValue==nil then CalcValue=0 end
     runcommand = " sudo echo -ne '{\"id\":1, \"method\":\"set_scene\",\"params\":[\"ct\"," .. CalcValue .. ", 75]}\\r\\n' | nc -w1 " ..IP.." " ..PORT.."";
   os.execute(runcommand);
   print(runcommand)
   print("Color Temp= "..CalcValue);
end
return commandArray
However, any attempt to use the slider yields the following error:

Code: Select all

Error: EventSystem: in PRroom: [string "commandArray = {} ..."]:13: attempt to perform arithmetic on global 'DomValue' (a string value)
I am unfortunately not very familiar with Lua .. At no place in the code has DomValue been declared a string so what could be causing this?

Edit: The script is set as a Device Lua in event editor

User avatar
corbin
Posts: 513
Joined: Saturday 20 August 2016 22:57
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: [Plugin now available in Beta] Help with Yeelight Bulb

Post by corbin » Tuesday 06 June 2017 11:07

Maybe these lines?

DomValue = 0; //numeric

DomValue = otherdevices_svalues[DomDevice]; //string
Question about the Xiaomi Gateway in Domoticz? Please check the Wiki first: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Xiaomi_Gateway_(Aqara)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests