Problem with selector with buttons

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: robgeerts, htilburgs

Post Reply
bregelius
Posts: 2
Joined: Wednesday 11 July 2018 12:41
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Problem with selector with buttons

Post by bregelius » Wednesday 11 July 2018 13:02

Hi everybody,

i have a problem when trying to add a switch which has a button set or a selection menu with buttons. When i place a dimmer there is no problem, but if i change the switch to a "selector" i obtain at dashticz a text string instead of the buttons. For example, in the attached image , that switch is a selector with buttons (OFF, Low, Medium, High) and what i`m obtaining at dashticz is a text string, only one... I have been searching a lot in the forum, but i didn`t find a similar problem. Can anybody can help me? I have attached two pictures (one with dashticz's problem and one with original switch as shown and fully working with domoticz)

Thnx in advance :)
Attachments
Domoticz.JPG
Switch as shown at domoticz
Domoticz.JPG (19.64 KiB) Viewed 119 times
Dashticz.JPG
Switch as shown at dashticz
Dashticz.JPG (18.15 KiB) Viewed 123 times

User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 374
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by HansieNL » Thursday 12 July 2018 22:28

Can you clean your browser cache and try latest Dashticz beta?
Problem should then be solved.
Blah blah blah

bregelius
Posts: 2
Joined: Wednesday 11 July 2018 12:41
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by bregelius » Monday 16 July 2018 18:44

HansieNL wrote:
Thursday 12 July 2018 22:28
Can you clean your browser cache and try latest Dashticz beta?
Problem should then be solved.
Thank you for your answer... i have tried that solution, with different browsers even a different computer (i’m using domoticz for windows) and still no solution.....

User avatar
felix63
Posts: 143
Joined: Monday 07 December 2015 10:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8275
Location: Gouda
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by felix63 » Monday 16 July 2018 21:35

I have the same problem occurring. But I don't think the problem is specific to Dashticz. The same thing happens when looking at the switches in Domotix or Pilot on my iPhone . Only the Domoticz app shows the selector switches correct. Also see viewtopic.php?f=6&t=24181

So probably something is changed in how the values are passed on and the Dashticz/Domotix/Pilot need to be updated.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest