Lost ID and Type id and configuration part on Node Management Topic is solved

For Z-Wave related questions in Domoticz
Post Reply
boboland
Posts: 1
Joined: Saturday 04 November 2017 19:17
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Lost ID and Type id and configuration part on Node Management

Post by boboland » Saturday 04 November 2017 19:37

Hi,

Just as info. Domoticz lost the ID and the Type ID for some Fibaro devices. Why ? I don't know.
So also the configuration part is no more present for those devices :o

After some clicks.. i found out that we can do a refresh of those devices...
Setup->Hardware->Setup->Control Panel (OpenzWave) -> Click on the device without Product name (red) -> Controller (drop down menu) -> Refresh node info -> Go

Everything re-appears on node management tab :D

lost
Posts: 191
Joined: Thursday 10 November 2016 10:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Lost ID and Type id and configuration part on Node Management

Post by lost » Sunday 05 November 2017 9:51

boboland wrote:
Saturday 04 November 2017 19:37
Hi,

Just as info. Domoticz lost the ID and the Type ID for some Fibaro devices. Why ? I don't know.
So also the configuration part is no more present for those devices :o

After some clicks.. i found out that we can do a refresh of those devices...
Setup->Hardware->Setup->Control Panel (OpenzWave) -> Click on the device without Product name (red) -> Controller (drop down menu) -> Refresh node info -> Go

Everything re-appears on node management tab :D
Thanks for the tip, it would have saved me several re-inclusions (& losing some sensors statistics until I notices the "replace" tab) on my recent domotics update from old-stable!

Got several devices with ID at 0/0 after the update :o(

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8673
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Lost ID and Type id and configuration part on Node Management

Post by gizmocuz » Sunday 05 November 2017 10:50

This problem was caused by a recent pull request that caused all http calls to be executed twice
A new build is in the make that should be available within the hour (#8701)
This will fix this issue
Quality outlives Quantity!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests